1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seni istemiyoruz."

"Seni istemiyoruz."

Translation:We do not want you.

July 27, 2015

14 Comments


AM80519

Ok, that was harsh


Hasenwinkel50

I always wonder, in what kind of situation this sentence would be useful...


aazadian

In a job interview


DonaldLeBeau

Here is another case where this tense is translated not as 'we are not wanting' but 'we do not want'. OK I get that. So why not 'They don't make cakes in this kitchen' instead of 'They are not making cakes in this kitchen; for "Bu mutfakta pasta yapmiyorlar'? (I know it's the wrong 'i' but I can't access that other 'i' here. )


7RmZbvr0

Why does it not accept "We don't want you"?


Todd940413

I would say it should. For me, the question came in "choose the buttons" form instead of free-response, so "don't" wasn't an option. But in general with Duolingo, it seems that avoiding contractions is the "safe" way to go: Their answers generally have "it is" in place of "it's", etc.


awilliams-atx

Another example of Duolingo contributors being edgy and random. No thank you


Hanseriklarsen

Why does "seni" translate as "we"? I thought that should be "biz"


Pete481744

Seni is "you" in the sentence, the biz is optional at the start. You can tell it is "we" from the ending suffix "uz" without the need for biz.


Mikael16531

It is translated as "you". The " biz" can be left out since it is implied by the -uz suffix. You could also say "Biz seni istemiyoruz".


Sarah152311

the "seni" translates to "you". the "we" is implied in the first person plural verb ending "oruz"


MohammadSakhaee

Such a sad sentence

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.