1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seni istemiyoruz."

"Seni istemiyoruz."

Translation:We do not want you.

July 27, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hasenwinkel50

I always wonder, in what kind of situation this sentence would be useful...

November 19, 2018

Ali80519

Ok, that was harsh

April 17, 2019

7RmZbvr0

Why does it not accept "We don't want you"?

March 13, 2019

Willem505641

Here is another case where this tense is translated not as 'we are not wanting' but 'we do not want'. OK I get that. So why not 'They don't make cakes in this kitchen' instead of 'They are not making cakes in this kitchen; for "Bu mutfakta pasta yapmiyorlar'? (I know it's the wrong 'i' but I can't access that other 'i' here. )

May 25, 2019

RangerOfTheNorth

Ouch...

August 3, 2019

Hanseriklarsen

Why does "seni" translate as "we"? I thought that should be "biz"

October 26, 2017

Pete481744

Seni is "you" in the sentence, the biz is optional at the start. You can tell it is "we" from the ending suffix "uz" without the need for biz.

November 26, 2017

Mikael16531

It is translated as "you". The " biz" can be left out since it is implied by the -uz suffix. You could also say "Biz seni istemiyoruz".

December 27, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.