"Seniistemiyoruz."

Translation:We do not want you.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Hasenwinkel50
Hasenwinkel50

I always wonder, in what kind of situation this sentence would be useful...

1 month ago

Hanseriklarsen

Why does "seni" translate as "we"? I thought that should be "biz"

1 year ago

Pete481744

Seni is "you" in the sentence, the biz is optional at the start. You can tell it is "we" from the ending suffix "uz" without the need for biz.

1 year ago

Mikael16531

It is translated as "you". The " biz" can be left out since it is implied by the -uz suffix. You could also say "Biz seni istemiyoruz".

1 year ago

Supriya131

It does not.

1 year ago

Sarah152311
Sarah152311

the "seni" translates to "you". the "we" is implied in the first person plural verb ending "oruz"

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.