1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "I would have managed the ins…

"I would have managed the institute."

Vertaling:Ik zou het instituut geleid hebben.

July 27, 2015

7 opmerkingen


Frank893381

Ik zou leiding gegeven hebben aan het instituut.


MentalPinball

That translates to: I would have given management/leadership/direction to the institute, which we wouldn't say in English (it sounds a bit unnatural to my ears).

Sorry maar ik zal dit in het Engels uitleggen omdat het te ingewikkeld is voor mij.

By changing the wording you're changing the grammatical structure of this sentence, adding a constituent which wasn't there in the first place, and changing the grammatical function of an existing constituent.

In

Ik zou het instituut geleid hebben

the grammatical structure is:

ik= subject (onderwerp)

zou... geleid hebben= verb phrase (werkwoord...dingetje :P ) (hoofdwerkwoord: leiden)

het instituut= Direct Object (Direct Voorwerp)

While in

Ik zou leiding gegeven hebben aan het instituut

Ik= onderwerp

zou... gegeven hebben= verb phrase (hoofdwerkwoord: geven)

leiding= Direct Object (Direct Voorwerp)

aan het instituut= Indirect Object (Indirect Voorwerp)

Conceptually, de betekenis is bijna hetzelfde: it comes to the fact that there was a possibility for you to be in charge of the institute. But by changing the wording I think there's a change in emphasis.

Hope this helps!


JonasTranc1

What a nice explanation, MentalPinball! Thank you.

I'd like to add that we use "lijdend voorwerp" and "meewerkend voorwerp" more commonly for "direct object" and "indirect object".


PykeBrauer

bij de hulp staat instituut maar het is instelling?


El2theK
  • Het instituut
  • De instelling

Beide zijn correct.


Anko-Schol

ik zou de instituut geleid hebben

wat is er fout aan deze zin?


JudithMens

Het is "het instituut"

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.