1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Can you eat alone?"

"Can you eat alone?"

Translation:Pouvez-vous manger seul.

December 30, 2012

28 Comments


drwyliephd

Why not "tu peut"?


Sitesurf

"tu peux" - with an "x"


Sitesurf

Conjugation of verb 'pouvoir' :

je peux, tu peux, il/elle/on peut, nous pouvons, vous pouvez, ils/elles peuvent.


enigmasck

verb2verbe.com is a great resource on verb conjugations. Pouvoir is an irregular verb.


St.Brieux

Duo translation, as shown, "Vous pouvez manger seul?" Should it not be "seuls" since they are using the plural form of "you"? I was marked wrong and will report it, but maybe I'm missing something?


Me_learn_french

I don't get it... why is the last 'e' optional?


Sitesurf

Have you not noticed that when you say "you" you can be talking to a man or a woman? In French it is the same, so because French adjectives agree with the gender, you can have "seul" if "you" is a man or "seule" if "you" is a woman.


mvidaki

est-ce que vous pouvez manger seuls...why is this wrong?


Sitesurf

It is not wrong, you can consider that this is a plural "vous" and that this group consists of men or a mix of men and women. In that case, "vous pouvez manger seuls" is correct.

If all women: "vous pouvez manger seules".


dudmdu

And why my answer "Pouvez-vous manger seuls?" is wrong?


salpfish

It shouldn't be wrong.


bovchyk

I type "vous pouvez mangent seul". why mangent is not correct?


Sitesurf

"mangent" is the conjugation of verb manger (inf.) matching pronouns ils/elles (they).

In this construction, you have to use the infinitive form: vous pouvez MANGER...


kakalina

why not vous pouvez mangez seul?


Sitesurf

"pouvoir" is one of those verbs that are constructed with the infinitive form (modal verb)

  • vous pouvez faire, dire, lire... manger.

kakalina

thank you so much for your prompt reply


Artsmngr

Tu peux manger seul? Would also be correct, yes? Or would it be better. Peux tu manger seul ?


Sitesurf

Yes, it is correct and now all possible translations are accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.