"Can you eat alone?"

Translation:Pouvez-vous manger seul.

12/30/2012, 10:10:14 PM

28 Comments


drwyliephd

Why not "tu peut"?

12/30/2012, 10:10:14 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"tu peux" - with an "x"

12/31/2012, 2:39:44 PM

Nietzram

But why the X?

1/3/2013, 3:13:35 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Conjugation of verb 'pouvoir' :

je peux, tu peux, il/elle/on peut, nous pouvons, vous pouvez, ils/elles peuvent.

1/3/2013, 12:28:32 PM

enigmasck

verb2verbe.com is a great resource on verb conjugations. Pouvoir is an irregular verb.

3/2/2014, 6:00:45 PM

St.Brieux

Duo translation, as shown, "Vous pouvez manger seul?" Should it not be "seuls" since they are using the plural form of "you"? I was marked wrong and will report it, but maybe I'm missing something?

12/25/2013, 7:28:22 AM

Me_learn_french

I don't get it... why is the last 'e' optional?

1/17/2013, 9:11:42 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Have you not noticed that when you say "you" you can be talking to a man or a woman? In French it is the same, so because French adjectives agree with the gender, you can have "seul" if "you" is a man or "seule" if "you" is a woman.

1/17/2013, 12:29:08 PM

mvidaki

est-ce que vous pouvez manger seuls...why is this wrong?

4/8/2013, 12:25:06 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is not wrong, you can consider that this is a plural "vous" and that this group consists of men or a mix of men and women. In that case, "vous pouvez manger seuls" is correct.

If all women: "vous pouvez manger seules".

4/8/2013, 11:30:35 AM

dudmdu

And why my answer "Pouvez-vous manger seuls?" is wrong?

5/27/2013, 12:48:01 PM

salpfish

It shouldn't be wrong.

2/22/2014, 10:52:23 PM

bovchyk

I type "vous pouvez mangent seul". why mangent is not correct?

5/25/2013, 8:26:31 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"mangent" is the conjugation of verb manger (inf.) matching pronouns ils/elles (they).

In this construction, you have to use the infinitive form: vous pouvez MANGER...

5/25/2013, 11:44:09 AM

kakalina

why not vous pouvez mangez seul?

7/13/2013, 6:14:08 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"pouvoir" is one of those verbs that are constructed with the infinitive form (modal verb)

  • vous pouvez faire, dire, lire... manger.
7/13/2013, 8:43:34 PM

kakalina

thank you so much for your prompt reply

7/13/2013, 8:49:55 PM

Artsmngr

Tu peux manger seul? Would also be correct, yes? Or would it be better. Peux tu manger seul ?

5/23/2014, 1:55:17 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is correct and now all possible translations are accepted.

5/24/2014, 2:28:09 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.