"Who logged in most recently?"

Translation:Kiu laste ensalutis?

July 27, 2015

3 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Ensalutis = logged in ?

September 10, 2015

CsabaSndor

No, not really. eg. "logged in user" means "ensalutita uzanto"-... "Ensalutis" just without anything added doesn't make sense. "Li ensalutis" means "He logged in" or "Mi ensalutis" means "I'm logged in" or "logged in - if shortly expressed..."

September 24, 2015

JohnReid8

Mi ensalutis = I logged in,

I'm logged in = mi ensalutatas/estas ensalutata.

A (currently/now) logged in user = ensalutata uzanto.

Ensalutita uzanto = a previously logged in user.

"Logged in" (in English) can be past tense, a perfect participle, and a passive participle. That might be where you got confused.

January 22, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.