1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yemekler çok kuru."

"Yemekler çok kuru."

Translation:The food is very dry.

July 27, 2015

8 Comments


ilknr1

Is this sentence a common one in English? I mean do native speakers use "dry" for food?


sainio

We do, if the food isn't moist. Meat that's over-cooked or bread that's too old might be "dry." (It's different from a dry wine, though, where "dry" refers to the flavor.)


ilknr1

Thank you again. :)


brjaga

If "yemekler" is used where in English we'd use the mass noun "food", then would "yemek" refer to just a single piece of food, or can you also use it in an uncountable sense?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yemek" normally refers to a single dish, but it can also be used to refer to food in general. "yemekler" would be used if there were various types of food sat in front of you :)


sevdigim.dil.TUR

that is interesting. thanks for the explanation


cek_tek

i am still a bit dubious about the exact meaning of "çok": in this case what should i write in order to give the sentence the meaning of "too dry" in stead of "very dry"?


Ender_M_G

I wrote "Foods are too dry" and it's accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.