"Yemeklerçokkuru."

Translation:The food is very dry.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ilknr1
ilknr1

Is this sentence a common one in English? I mean do native speakers use "dry" for food?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

We do, if the food isn't moist. Meat that's over-cooked or bread that's too old might be "dry." (It's different from a dry wine, though, where "dry" refers to the flavor.)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Thank you again. :)

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

If "yemekler" is used where in English we'd use the mass noun "food", then would "yemek" refer to just a single piece of food, or can you also use it in an uncountable sense?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yemek" normally refers to a single dish, but it can also be used to refer to food in general. "yemekler" would be used if there were various types of food sat in front of you :)

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

that is interesting. thanks for the explanation

3 years ago

AbrahimEls

Why is this "the food.." when i dont see the "i" or equivalent to make it accusative? thanks

9 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

The food is the subject of the sentence. The accusative is only used for direct definite objects and never ever for subjects.

8 months ago

cek_tek

i am still a bit dubious about the exact meaning of "çok": in this case what should i write in order to give the sentence the meaning of "too dry" in stead of "very dry"?

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.