1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Andiamo, altrimenti facciamo…

"Andiamo, altrimenti facciamo tardi."

Translation:Let's go, otherwise we will be late.

October 18, 2013

40 Comments


luke.floyd24

I didn't think I got to future tense yet....


mukkapazza

That's okay, sometimes the present simple in Italian is used for something that will happen in the future :)


Dan821925

Absolutely, however Duolingo almost always insists on an exact translation (word for word), not an "interpretation". This is a bit inconsistent.


UbwFYffR

I agree, Dan. And switching a present verb tense to the future makes for a particularly bad translation. I propose "Let's go, otherwise we are running late", but don't try it as DL rejects it.


leonardicus

Present simple can mean "I go", "I am going", and "I will go", for example.


redbrickhouse

Using present tense for future tense requires contextual support.

Present: "I go."

Future: "I go tomorrow."


ziggKogg

Does that apply to all verbs?


leonardicus

All present simple conjugations, yes. The meaning will be context dependent.


ziggKogg

Interesting, didn't know that. Thanks!


SusieOpperia

Grazie. I am just now learning this! I'm thrilled because now I can finally figure out how to speak of the future before i learn the future tense. I don't know how I missed all these uses of the present tense. At least, I've learned them now.


JoshuaKnic

When spoken, the present tense can be about doing something in the future.

"Faccio la torta" = "I make the cake"

Or (if spoken)

= "I will make the cake."


arancio15

Sinceramente sono italiano e non ho mai sentito una frase così! Si dovrebbe dire: "Andiamo, altrimenti faremo tardi."


rossa11

Ma per carità, è una frase comunissima anche detta al presente.


Terence544359

this makes more sense than the translation given


HaroldWonh

I am sick of being marked wrong for using the correct normal English future of "I SHALL", not the emphatic "I will"!


Midtoad

Duolingo uses North American English, where it is very uncommon to use I shall instead of I will.


mongoman1

Shall may be uncommon in American English, but it's certainly still correct and common enough that it should be accepted by Duolingo.


Roz280754

Annoying, isn't it! The management don't appear to make any alterations as a result of our comments. This thread is just for us to let off steam apparently.

Sh Annoying, isn't it! The management don't appear to make any alterations as a result of our comments. This thread is just for us to let off steam apparently.

Annoying, isn't it! The management don't appear to make any alterations as a result of our comments. This thread is just for us to let off steam apparently.

Show quoted text

Annoying, isn't it! The management don't appear to make any alterations as a result of our comments. This thread is just for us to let off steam apparently.

Show quoted text

text

Annoying, isn't it! Nothing is changed because if our comments. This is just for us to let off steam, apparently.


leonardicus

Otherwise also means "or else."


jiglico

It is accepted now


stryktorr

+1, should be allowed!


oldchinawailan

I got marked wrong too when I entered We shall . DL said the correct answer was We will. Reported 03.02.15


Jonathan501471

Why cant the "else" be inferred as in "or we will be late"?


Squonkalini

"Or we will be late" is perfectly good English and a fine translation, but this may be an instance of Duo being a stickler for a more literal one if they don't accept it.


Jan534792

Have reported it..was marked wrong


Elmira743280

and what's wrong with ..."otherwise we are late..." I thought it could be here also


roman2095

"we are late" indicates that you are already late so going now will not affect your lateness one way or the other. You need the future tense here to make sense in English, so that being late is a consequence of not going now, and so is placed in the future.


colbymenning

we will be is future. Facciamo is present tense subjun. Otherwise is not listed as requiring the subjunc. Indep clause is present and dep clause is present subjunc.


Jennifer44751

In English the correct future of the first person is "shall". Duolingo doesn't seem to recognise this


Squonkalini

Technically, you are correct. Very few people say "shall" in the United States, however; "will" is the standard in both writing and speech. I've heard that in England things may be different.


Roz280754

I said, "Let's go, otherwise we shall be late." Duo lingo objected to the use of "shall" but grammarians generally use "shall" rather than "will' with the first person. The alternative is only used for stress.


Dahai69790

"Let's go, or we'll be late." is rejected.


Roz280754

Perfectly good English. Do you think it was "or" they objected to, Dahai?


MarkDeVernon

"Let's go, otherwise we shall be late." is not accepted. I have reported it.


PietroSol

'Let's go otherwise we shall be late' is marked wrong. But I was taught that the conjugation of the verb 'to be' is to use 'shall' in the first person singular and plural, and 'will' in the second and third persons singular and plural


jaycarlyle

it does seem an unnecessary dumbing down of the English language not to accept " we shall". It is, after all, correct usage, as has been pointed out before.


linda869752

The answer is correct


Alison177611

Why not 'otherwise we shall be late'? I was taught that in English 'we will be late' implies intention, whereas 'shall' is a simple future.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.