"¿Él intentó?"

Translation:He tried?

October 18, 2013

39 Comments


jessalee

Does 'he tried to?' work here? It is listed as one of the suggestions but I got it marked incorrectly.

October 18, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English "Did he try?" would be best and is accepted. It could be answered with "Yes." or "No." If you asked "He tried to?", it would be incomplete and you would be answered with another question "He tried to what?" or "What did he try to do?"

December 13, 2013

BryantKeith

Not so. "He tried to?" would not require another question if it was, say, in response to a statement like "he didn't touch me."

April 25, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that would be short for "He tried to touch you?" So there is a verb which comes after which is understood and without that information from the previous sentence, it would have been incomplete. I am not sure if grammatically speaking that question is considered complete. We sometimes cut speech and yet is that considered a short version, a colloquialism or an error? You could as easily have said "He tried?"

April 25, 2014

Heatherbennett0

Keep ontrying until u get it right trying is all that matter peace out

November 12, 2016

eskerjim

10 languages!!! Boy, you are kidding around!

October 24, 2014

e-z-duz-it

The definition of intentar is "attempt to, try to" so I would have thought so also, but maybe it's not a good formal form of English.

November 24, 2013

rkelbaugh

If the correct answer was always good English, I could buy this answer, but allof the correct responses are not good English

February 28, 2015

foo15

"he tried to" is perfectly acceptable English, Google translates "he tried to" as "intentó". It should be accepted.

February 4, 2015

dannipaigea

It's accepted now :)

September 23, 2015

alldaba

Accepted as of 15 September, 2017

September 15, 2017

cdhicks1

I wanted to put "intended" before looking at drop down, but did not use it. I wonder it would have worked

October 18, 2013

happyhealt

Think I'm beginning to get it. It's in the sound of the tó. If this is a statement the tó will be in lower tone. If this is a question raise up the tone and it sounds higher.

January 15, 2015

rooseveltnut1

He tried, and He tried to, are the SAME thing.

January 14, 2015

Emma399793

How are we supposed to know the sound difference between 'Él' and 'El' ?

March 31, 2016

Inkissima

Why is 'Did he try' not correct?

February 24, 2017

RyagonIV

It should be. Please report it.

July 16, 2017

JeffAnders694718

"Did he try?" is not accepted, should be, and there is no way to report it.

January 29, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Jeff, DL wants: He tried?

January 29, 2018

Sumxs1

On the audio; el intento, the intent was my interpretation. They wanted; él intentó, for he tried. How does a person know which to use?

November 23, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Sumxs, "the attempt" ... [el intento] ( no accent marks) ... should sound : el inTEnto // "He attempted" ... [Él intentó] ... should sound: ............ el intenTO ----Were you able to hear it? ( I always put my (ear)buds in before DL!)

November 23, 2017

SarahCorri15

What is wrong with "did he try?"

March 11, 2018

RyagonIV

Nothing.

March 11, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Sarah Corri, Estoy de acuerdo con usted.

March 11, 2018

Charley-Farley

it says 'tried to' in the drop down box, but then wouldn't allow it

February 18, 2014

droma

Be careful when selecting a answer from the drop-down box as they are not all correct. They are only "choices' and you need to select the correct one.

March 5, 2014

mitaine56

charley- When there are question marks, no doubt it's a question. Also listen to the intonation, it was really a question.

May 31, 2015

nmanin

He rained. (One of the choices)

May 6, 2014

mitaine56

nmanin- you have to choose the correct answer among the list.

May 31, 2015

terrypelletier

'He tried to?' may not be a good or formal use of English but it sure is a common one!

June 14, 2014

iannoone41

Screwed over by the suggestion again!

July 8, 2014

bill.santagata

He intended to? doesn't work.

February 24, 2015

OmaJennie

I put "He tried it?" which was accepted. I keep thinking the sentence was Él lo intentó. I also keep wondering: What happened to "lo"?

Way back in the stone age, we were taught that the 3rd person singular pronouns were él/ella/lo; and Usted (formal, singular), always capitalized, and ustedes (informal, plural) were 2nd person (except for having the same conjugational form as ellos/as) along with tú. So what happened to "lo"?

May 19, 2016

Heatherbennett0

Try your hardest

November 12, 2016

Biregani

I answered "did he tried?" and it says I'm wrong!!!

March 21, 2018

RyagonIV

It's wrong, yes. "Did" is already a conjugated verb, in past tense. So "try" has to remain in infinitive: He tried. - He did not try. - Did he try?

March 21, 2018

Chase579529

Why did "Did he intend to?" not work, but "Did he try to?" work

June 14, 2018

RyagonIV

Because intentar does not mean "to intend". :)

Intentar means "to try" or "to attempt", actually executing your plan. "To intend" is most often translated as "tener intención" or proponerse.

June 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.