1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Él intentó?"

"¿Él intentó?"

Translation:He tried?

October 18, 2013

38 Comments


jessalee

Does 'he tried to?' work here? It is listed as one of the suggestions but I got it marked incorrectly.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English "Did he try?" would be best and is accepted. It could be answered with "Yes." or "No." If you asked "He tried to?", it would be incomplete and you would be answered with another question "He tried to what?" or "What did he try to do?"


BryantKeith

Not so. "He tried to?" would not require another question if it was, say, in response to a statement like "he didn't touch me."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that would be short for "He tried to touch you?" So there is a verb which comes after which is understood and without that information from the previous sentence, it would have been incomplete. I am not sure if grammatically speaking that question is considered complete. We sometimes cut speech and yet is that considered a short version, a colloquialism or an error? You could as easily have said "He tried?"


Heatherbennett0

Keep ontrying until u get it right trying is all that matter peace out


eskerjim

10 languages!!! Boy, you are kidding around!


e-z-duz-it

The definition of intentar is "attempt to, try to" so I would have thought so also, but maybe it's not a good formal form of English.


rkelbaugh

If the correct answer was always good English, I could buy this answer, but allof the correct responses are not good English


foo15

"he tried to" is perfectly acceptable English, Google translates "he tried to" as "intentó". It should be accepted.


dannipaigea

It's accepted now :)


alldaba

Accepted as of 15 September, 2017


cdhicks1

I wanted to put "intended" before looking at drop down, but did not use it. I wonder it would have worked


happyhealt

Think I'm beginning to get it. It's in the sound of the tó. If this is a statement the tó will be in lower tone. If this is a question raise up the tone and it sounds higher.


rooseveltnut1

He tried, and He tried to, are the SAME thing.


Emma399793

How are we supposed to know the sound difference between 'Él' and 'El' ?


Inkissima

Why is 'Did he try' not correct?


RyagonIV

It should be. Please report it.


JeffAnders694718

"Did he try?" is not accepted, should be, and there is no way to report it.


Kenecxjo

Jeff, DL wants: He tried?


Sumxs1

On the audio; el intento, the intent was my interpretation. They wanted; él intentó, for he tried. How does a person know which to use?


Kenecxjo

Sumxs, "the attempt" ... [el intento] ( no accent marks) ... should sound : el inTEnto // "He attempted" ... [Él intentó] ... should sound: ............ el intenTO ----Were you able to hear it? ( I always put my (ear)buds in before DL!)


SarahCorri15

What is wrong with "did he try?"


Kenecxjo

Sarah Corri, Estoy de acuerdo con usted.


Charley-Farley

it says 'tried to' in the drop down box, but then wouldn't allow it


droma

Be careful when selecting a answer from the drop-down box as they are not all correct. They are only "choices' and you need to select the correct one.


mitaine56

charley- When there are question marks, no doubt it's a question. Also listen to the intonation, it was really a question.


nmanin

He rained. (One of the choices)


terrypelletier

'He tried to?' may not be a good or formal use of English but it sure is a common one!


iannoone41

Screwed over by the suggestion again!


bill.santagata

He intended to? doesn't work.


OmaJennie

I put "He tried it?" which was accepted. I keep thinking the sentence was Él lo intentó. I also keep wondering: What happened to "lo"?

Way back in the stone age, we were taught that the 3rd person singular pronouns were él/ella/lo; and Usted (formal, singular), always capitalized, and ustedes (informal, plural) were 2nd person (except for having the same conjugational form as ellos/as) along with tú. So what happened to "lo"?


Biregani

I answered "did he tried?" and it says I'm wrong!!!


RyagonIV

It's wrong, yes. "Did" is already a conjugated verb, in past tense. So "try" has to remain in infinitive: He tried. - He did not try. - Did he try?


Chase579529

Why did "Did he intend to?" not work, but "Did he try to?" work


RyagonIV

Because intentar does not mean "to intend". :)

Intentar means "to try" or "to attempt", actually executing your plan. "To intend" is most often translated as "tener intención" or proponerse.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.