1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il revient dans une seconde."

"Il revient dans une seconde."

Translation:He is coming back in a second.

December 30, 2012

34 Comments


framericaine128

This page could be helpful for those of us confused about revenir/retourner/rendre: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/aller-venir-retourner-revenir-rentrer-to-go-back-to-come-back


eekla

This is SO HELPFUL. Merci beaucoup!!


Liquid_Ninja

Can someone explain why there's a "g" sound in seconde


Sitesurf

You have a good ear... indeed, it happens sometimes that a hard "c" is pronounced "g" because it is easier. Another example is "zinc" pronounced "zin-g".


HughLindo

why not accept "he comes back in a second"


Pa_Ro

Why he comes back in a second is wrong???


NidaSpaldi

Why is "He comes back in a second," wrong?


Apsa25

I wrote "He returns in a second" and was marked wrong. The given answer was "He'll return in a second". Can someone explain if my answer really was wrong, or it is just DL logic?


SiobanSnyd

Your answer is not wrong, report it when you get the chance.


Apsa25

I just got an email with this feedback:

"You suggested “He returns in a second” as a translation for “Il revient dans une seconde.” We now accept this translation. :) "


Sitesurf

"revenir" is intransitive, it means "to come back".

"retourner" is transitive or intransitive: "je retourne chez moi" (I go back home) or "je retourne ce livre à la bibliothèque" (I return this book to the library)

"rendre" is transitive: "je rends la monnaie" (I give back the change)

"se rendre" is pronominal and intransitive: "je me rends au marché" (I am going to the market).


jeanaux

Someone posted this article earlier http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa072900.htm

it said that when money is involved you use "rembourser". Is this not the case in every day spoken french?


Sitesurf

"Rembourser" is to reimburse / pay back the whole amount of what you paid in the first place;

"Rendre la monnaie" is just the change


n6zs

Why "une seconde" and not "un second" ?


pir_anha

You probably know this by now, but somebody else might be asking themselves the same question.

Because "seconde, f" is the word for the unit of time. Also for the musical interval. And when shifting gears in a car.

"second, m" is the word for a specific position, as in "second in command", "second mate onboard a ship", "the second in a duel", "second floor".


DmytroShkr

Would 'He'll be back in a sec" be acceptable in real life?


Michelle_Wruck

Yes. Or, "he'll be right back."


Goran12

Why are synonyms of "a second" (I tried "a moment") not accepted? I'm not a native speaker, but I would say "He returns in a minute." or "He returns in a moment.", not "He returns in a second" (can I ask some of you native English speakers which of these variants are normal and which are rare in English?).
Anyway, the meaning of all three sentences is the same (the words are different, but the differences are irrelevant in this context), so they should be accepted too.


jeanaux

We would say "is returning" rather than returns. But yeah all of those sentences have the same meaning. And they're all common so it doesn't really matter which one you use in speech. but, I probably wouldn't translate the sentence above into minute or moment because it is quite a direct translation from seconde to second.


Michelle_Wruck

Disagree! Maybe it's an American thing?

I would say, "He'll be right back." or "He'll be back in a second." or "He'll be back in a sec."


pir_anha

Canadian and US English speakers wouldn't say either of those. We use these commonly: He'll be back in a moment/second/minute, in a few (informal).
He'll return in a moment/second/minute, in a few moments/seconds/minutes.

This can be used in writing in present tense: He returns in a moment/minute. (I've never seen "second" used in this way, and I've never heard it spoken.)

None of my 3 search engines give any results for "He is returning in a second". I've never heard anyone use it (I learned British English as a child, and lived in various regions of the US and Canada). It'd be acceptable grammar; one can use the continuous form for something that will happen in the near future: I am meeting my friends in an hour. And there are a couple of people here who say they use it; I wonder whether they're both from other English-speaking regions. To me it sounds mildly wrong, probably because "return" in this sense doesn't feel particularly continuous, it sounds more like an instantaneous thing.

It would be impossible for Duo to allow all possible synonyms for all possible regions where English is spoken natively. I only ask them for corrections if they are clearly wrong.

In general I've found it is best to give literal answers here, even if the resultant English doesn't sound good to me. I do think Duo should also strive to be colloquial since non-English speakers take these courses, and it's not a good thing to teach them crappy English while teaching them good French. But that's difficult to do.


Sitesurf

The system accepts all these: comes back/is coming back/returns/is returning/gets back/is getting back/will return/will come back/will get back/will be back/is back.

Reminder: what's best for Duolingo, also, is to write in full letters (dealing with contractions is very tricky).


Great-Wolf

Would I be wrong in saying that, "when in doubt, translate literally?"


Sitesurf

Not wrong, yet not always true, since French is not a word for word translation from English. However, when it comes to contractions or numbers at least, you are right.


NezihD

"he comes back in a second" not accepted. Reporting.


lmparis49

DL marked "he returns in a second" wrong 10/29/2018 - so, no your statement is not right.... I reported it


Sitesurf

I cleared your translation as correct.


elDubl

I agree with jeanaux that we would say 'he is returning' and also that the second/minute thing doesn't matter, unless you where actually trying to be accurate. To be honest (in Australia anyway), we wouldn't really say 'He is returning' though. You will be far more likely to hear 'He's coming back' or 'He'll be back'.


gm_Dylan

Hi! Do "revient" and "rentre" mean the same? Thanks :D


Sitesurf

il revient = he comes back

il rentre = he comes back in (final destination: inside a place)


SiobanSnyd

Why isn't "He comes back in a second." accepted? Is the sentence never used in that sense in French? For example when telling a story: "The rabbit leaves. He comes back in a second."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.