1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Naboene er oftere hjemme."

"Naboene er oftere hjemme."

Translation:The neighbors are more often at home.

July 27, 2015

19 Comments


OsoGegenHest

It seems this translation has been changed from "oftener" to "more often".

Although I always say "more often", I find "oftener" charmingly archaic, and plan to employ it oftener than I have hitherto done!


Keith_Price

Is oftener even a word in English?


fveldig
Mod

You should start using it more oftener :)


Keith_Price

Just sounds really odd to me. Maybe used more in US English. I'd just say 'more often'


mhaines82009

No, that's definitely not a usual US English construct. I blinked at it pretty hard.


Theron126

Pretty sure that's wrong though - it would be just "oftener", or else "more often".


WolfgangCorbett

As a native english speaker, I've never heard it used. More often is far more natural.


PumpedUpKickz

I agree. Whether it's in the Oxford dictionary or not, I doubt any English speaker would get this sentence right because the majority would have never heard of "oftener." I can't speak for America, Canada and Australia, but as a native Brit I can honestly say that, in thirty six years, I have never heard anyone say "oftener" and I've travelled the length and breadth of the UK. "More often" is what the majority of English speakers would say.


Deliciae

The default translation is, and has always been, "more often".


effyleven

Ofte : oftere : ofterest ???


fveldig
Mod

shockwires

Wouldnt 'The neighbours are home more often' work? Its very rare to have someone to sat more often before the noun/verb and more common for it after the word E.G: "I run more often than you"


Theron126

To me these mean different things. "The neighbors are home more often" - they're at home more often than some other people are at home. "The neighbors are more often at home" - they're at home more often than they're in some other place. I wonder if it's just me who sees this difference? And also if the Norwegian sentence makes a distinction, which I couldn't tell you.


mhaines82009

While I get your distinction, in practice both of those sentences mean the same thing, and "The neighbors are home more often" would be followed by "than others" if that's what they meant. "... more often at home" is a slightly archaic phrasing and wouldn't be heard normally.


KiUlv

I would say "the neighbors are home more often." For many of the sentences using hjemme, in English simply saying "home" would be just as correct as saying "at home." But duolingo doesn't agree?


fveldig
Mod

That's also an accepted translation. However, the intention is to emphasize the difference between 'hjem' and 'hjemme' :)


DebbieHaug1

In other sentences, "oftere" has been translated as "usually" but that wasn't accepted with this sentence. Is it because I used "neighbour" instead of "neighbor," because it doesn't apply here or for some other reason?


Candidandelion

Using 'neighbour' instead of 'neighbour' doesn't make any difference. I always use English spellings (neighbour, colour, theatre etc) and they are accepted.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.