"Naboene er oftere hjemme."

Translation:The neighbors are more often at home.

3 years ago

18 Comments


OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It seems this translation has been changed from "oftener" to "more often".

Although I always say "more often", I find "oftener" charmingly archaic, and plan to employ it oftener than I have hitherto done!

2 years ago

Keith_Price

Is oftener even a word in English?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You should start using it more oftener :)

3 years ago

Keith_Price

Just sounds really odd to me. Maybe used more in US English. I'd just say 'more often'

3 years ago

mhaines82009

No, that's definitely not a usual US English construct. I blinked at it pretty hard.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Pretty sure that's wrong though - it would be just "oftener", or else "more often".

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

WolfgangCorbett

As a native english speaker, I've never heard it used. More often is far more natural.

2 years ago

PumpedUpKickz

I agree. Whether it's in the Oxford dictionary or not, I doubt any English speaker would get this sentence right because the majority would have never heard of "oftener." I can't speak for America, Canada and Australia, but as a native Brit I can honestly say that, in thirty six years, I have never heard anyone say "oftener" and I've travelled the length and breadth of the UK. "More often" is what the majority of English speakers would say.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The default translation is, and has always been, "more often".

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

Ofte : oftere : ofterest ???

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

oftest*

6 months ago

shockwires

Wouldnt 'The neighbours are home more often' work? Its very rare to have someone to sat more often before the noun/verb and more common for it after the word E.G: "I run more often than you"

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

To me these mean different things. "The neighbors are home more often" - they're at home more often than some other people are at home. "The neighbors are more often at home" - they're at home more often than they're in some other place. I wonder if it's just me who sees this difference? And also if the Norwegian sentence makes a distinction, which I couldn't tell you.

1 year ago

mhaines82009

While I get your distinction, in practice both of those sentences mean the same thing, and "The neighbors are home more often" would be followed by "than others" if that's what they meant. "... more often at home" is a slightly archaic phrasing and wouldn't be heard normally.

1 year ago

KiUlv
KiUlv

I would say "the neighbors are home more often." For many of the sentences using hjemme, in English simply saying "home" would be just as correct as saying "at home." But duolingo doesn't agree?

6 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That's also an accepted translation. However, the intention is to emphasize the difference between 'hjem' and 'hjemme' :)

6 months ago

DebbieHaug1

In other sentences, "oftere" has been translated as "usually" but that wasn't accepted with this sentence. Is it because I used "neighbour" instead of "neighbor," because it doesn't apply here or for some other reason?

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.