"Will they eat the whole chicken themselves?"

Translation:Onlar bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek?

July 27, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Igorluk1

Why there is kendileri and not kendiler? Which case is working here and why?

March 16, 2019

Cachaji

Because kendi is conjugated as follows: ben kendim, sen kendin, o kendi/kendisi... onlar kendileri. Check Duolingo tips on Reflexive pronouns: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Reflexive-Pronouns/tips-and-notes.

March 17, 2019

HakeemEvrenoglu

Why can't i put "mi" after yiyecek? Is it because the action of eating is certain and the number of people is uncertain?

July 27, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yes. The English sentence is: will they eat the whole chicken THEMSELVES? (because, it's better if they share it with us as well!)

If you put the "mi" after "yiyecek", it's still correct, but the sentence changes to:

will they EAT the whole chicken themselves? (I mean, come on, I thought we had agreed that they were going to paint it and hang it on the wall -- and definitely not EAT it!)

July 27, 2015

HakeemEvrenoglu

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA I laughed so hard on the "paint the chicken and and hang it on the wall" example that I gave you 5 lingots! =]

July 27, 2015

BobRadu

I still think it should be accepted with mi at the end, this was in writing and while the emphasis could be implied, it is still grammatically correct both ways.

August 8, 2015

Shahrazad26

Does this mean that "mi" stresses the word right before it (which in English is usually the last word in the question)?

September 20, 2016

Ektoraskan

Yes

September 20, 2016

LucBE

What if the stress is on the whole chicken i.s.o. themselves or eat?

November 17, 2015

Shahrazad26

No because in English the stress is usually on the last word in the question. It would've been "Will they themselves eat the whole chicken?"

September 20, 2016

LucBE

I feel that in "Will they themselves eat the whole chicken?" the stress is on "they themselves", because of the unusual word order.
If you'd want to stress "the whole chicken", you'd have to leave out "themselves". So I feel now that the only correct Turkish translation for the above English sentence would be "Onlar bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek?"
Things would be different if you left the "themselves" out, of course.

September 20, 2016

Shahrazad26

Now that you mention it, yes.

October 3, 2016

Charilaos13

Why can't you omit onlar?

December 22, 2018

Yomalyn

We can, as long as we remember to put a plural suffix on the verb instead. At first I thought the plural in "kendileri" would be enough (it wasn't), but Duo accepted this for me:

Bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecekler?

February 22, 2019

keepsyregen

You can and it's better if you do. Kendileri and onlar in the same sentence is very weird.

March 10, 2019

basar313021

İm İm turkish and it was a problem

April 27, 2018

Cachaji

Same question as Charilaos3!

December 24, 2018

Lesa931775

"Bütün tavuğu onlar kendileri mi yiyecek" is actually correct as well, i am a native Turkish speaker and i think in this exercise they should have told you where the stress should've been. Because in the exercise we stress the chicken, in my version we stress the people who eat it

June 28, 2019

drumwhacker

I keep wanting to use tüm instead of bütün. I thought bütün was used to indicate "i ate all of the pieces of pie" and tüm used for "i ate the whole (singular) pie"...

July 17, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

drumwhacker

Hello

I have & the answer was accepted by Duo.

Onlar tüm tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek?

Answer accepted on (25/07/2019)

Kind regards.

July 25, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Will they eat the whole chicken themselves?" Translation: Onlar bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek?

&

Onlar tüm tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek? - Correct. This answer was accepted by Duo.

Ben senden öncede yasiyordum. Senden sonrada yasarim. Hiç düsünme tüm dünyayi. Tek basima savasirim.

July 25, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.