Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Will they eat the whole chicken themselves?"

Translation:Onlar bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek?

3 years ago

12 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Why can't i put "mi" after yiyecek? Is it because the action of eating is certain and the number of people is uncertain?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes. The English sentence is: will they eat the whole chicken THEMSELVES? (because, it's better if they share it with us as well!)

If you put the "mi" after "yiyecek", it's still correct, but the sentence changes to:

will they EAT the whole chicken themselves? (I mean, come on, I thought we had agreed that they were going to paint it and hang it on the wall -- and definitely not EAT it!)

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA I laughed so hard on the "paint the chicken and and hang it on the wall" example that I gave you 5 lingots! =]

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

Does this mean that "mi" stresses the word right before it (which in English is usually the last word in the question)?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Yes

1 year ago

BobRadu

I still think it should be accepted with mi at the end, this was in writing and while the emphasis could be implied, it is still grammatically correct both ways.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

What if the stress is on the whole chicken i.s.o. themselves or eat?

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

No because in English the stress is usually on the last word in the question. It would've been "Will they themselves eat the whole chicken?"

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

I feel that in "Will they themselves eat the whole chicken?" the stress is on "they themselves", because of the unusual word order.
If you'd want to stress "the whole chicken", you'd have to leave out "themselves". So I feel now that the only correct Turkish translation for the above English sentence would be "Onlar bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek?"
Things would be different if you left the "themselves" out, of course.

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Now that you mention it, yes.

1 year ago

Juan980516

What if the discussion is about eating the chicken as opposed to cooking or buying it, and for whatever reason each of these actions might involve different parties? Then would it be correct?

1 month ago

basar313021

İm İm turkish and it was a problem

4 months ago