1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Will they eat the whole chic…

"Will they eat the whole chicken themselves?"

Translation:Onlar bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek?

July 27, 2015

46 Comments


Igorluk1

Why there is kendileri and not kendiler? Which case is working here and why?


Cachaji

Because kendi is conjugated as follows: ben kendim, sen kendin, o kendi/kendisi... onlar kendileri. Check Duolingo tips on Reflexive pronouns: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Reflexive-Pronouns/tips-and-notes.


HakeemEvrenoglu

Why can't i put "mi" after yiyecek? Is it because the action of eating is certain and the number of people is uncertain?


Ektoraskan

Yes. The English sentence is: will they eat the whole chicken THEMSELVES? (because, it's better if they share it with us as well!)

If you put the "mi" after "yiyecek", it's still correct, but the sentence changes to:

will they EAT the whole chicken themselves? (I mean, come on, I thought we had agreed that they were going to paint it and hang it on the wall -- and definitely not EAT it!)


Shahrazad26

Does this mean that "mi" stresses the word right before it (which in English is usually the last word in the question)?


BobRadu

I still think it should be accepted with mi at the end, this was in writing and while the emphasis could be implied, it is still grammatically correct both ways.


Jono726590

But think of the good discussion and learning you have had because it was NOT accepted


HakeemEvrenoglu

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA I laughed so hard on the "paint the chicken and and hang it on the wall" example that I gave you 5 lingots! =]


LucBE

What if the stress is on the whole chicken i.s.o. themselves or eat?


Shahrazad26

No because in English the stress is usually on the last word in the question. It would've been "Will they themselves eat the whole chicken?"


LucBE

I feel that in "Will they themselves eat the whole chicken?" the stress is on "they themselves", because of the unusual word order.
If you'd want to stress "the whole chicken", you'd have to leave out "themselves". So I feel now that the only correct Turkish translation for the above English sentence would be "Onlar bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek?"
Things would be different if you left the "themselves" out, of course.


Shahrazad26

Now that you mention it, yes.


ichkannsnich

Yes, but you don't know the difference when you read the English sentence, because English differenciates this by intonation. That's why you yourself have given the same translation for both Turkish word orders and so both Turkish word orders should be accepted as well.


Charilaos13

Why can't you omit onlar?


Yomalyn

We can, as long as we remember to put a plural suffix on the verb instead. At first I thought the plural in "kendileri" would be enough (it wasn't), but Duo accepted this for me:

Bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecekler?


lk512

that's curious though, why isn't kendileri enough to omit the -ler suffix?


keepsyregen

You can and it's better if you do. Kendileri and onlar in the same sentence is very weird.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Will they eat the whole chicken themselves?" Translation: Onlar bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek?

&

Onlar tüm tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek? Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Ben senden öncede yasiyordum. Senden sonrada yasarim. Hiç düsünme tüm dünyayi. Tek basima savasirim.


Fredo56695

"Bütün tavuğu kendi başlarına mı yiyecekler" doğru olmalı. "Onlar bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek?" kulağa kötü geliyor. Burada vurgu tavuğun tamamının yenmesi üzerinde, tavuğu kendi kendilerine yemeleri üzerinde değil. Ben Türkçe quizini laf olsun diye yaptım. Soruların bazıları sanki ya Türkçeyi ya da İngilizceyi iyi bilmeyen biri tarafından hazırlanmış gibi.

"Bütün tavuğu kendi başlarına mı yiyecekler" should be correct. "Onlar bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek?" doesn't sound good. The emphasis here is on the fact that they will eat the entire chicken; not that they will eat it by themselves. Some of the questions in the quiz seem like they were developed by someone who is not fluent in English and/or Turkish.


MrHilmiNevzat

Fredo56695 PLUS

Günaydın.

Ben bile diyemiyorum neden Duo kabul ediyor verdiğim cevabları?

I cannot even explain why Duo accepts some of my given answers?

Some of the best written Turkish answers on Duo are given by native Turks @ your level. I am very proud of you all. A ^ like from me.

Teşekkür ederim.


Fredo56695

Thanks MrHilmiNevzat. I appreciate your kind words. I think it is wonderful that Turkish is included in Duolingo. The Turkish course is not as mature as the Spanish or English ones, but it seems like many people benefit from it and hopefully it will get better. I can see some situations being confusing for the learners though. Again, some of the correct responses do not look "normal" to me as a native speaker. They are grammatically correct but simply are not sentences you would utter in authentic, in-context scenarios.


MrHilmiNevzat

Fredo56695 PLUS

You are full of surprises & your spoken, written English would be enviable among my London Turkish friends. You are only @ level 3 Duo Turkish by choice & you should become a paid tutor elsewhere or offer to become a duo MOD in my opinion. I wish you all the best now & in the future.

Thank you for replying & you will not be forgotten by me.


AdriLeone2

why "mi" after yiyecek is not right?


Mariane584083

AdriLeone, both Ektoraskan and Shahrazad answer to your question. Please, read their comments above. Thanks.


KhanYasir

Why it is mi yiyecek and not yiyecek mi?


Mariane584083
<pre>102014688 </pre>

Khanyasir, both Ektoraskan and Shahrazad answer to your question. Please, read their comments above. Thanks.


GokhanDamgaci

"Bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek" should be accepted. Since "kendileri" mentions "them" already, adding "Onlar" is not necessary here.


MrHilmiNevzat

GokhanDamgaci

Hello.

"Bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek?" Will they be eating the whole chicken themselves?

Sorunun anlamasını böyle biliyorum.

Thank you.

^


basar313021

İm İm turkish and it was a problem


Mariane584083
<pre>102014688 </pre>

basar, both Ektoraskan and Shahrazad answer to your question. Please, read their comments above. Thanks.


Cachaji

Same question as Charilaos3!


Mariane584083
<pre>102014688 </pre>

Cachaji, both Ektoraskan and Shahrazad answer to your question. Please, read their comments above. Thanks.


Lesa931775

"Bütün tavuğu onlar kendileri mi yiyecek" is actually correct as well, i am a native Turkish speaker and i think in this exercise they should have told you where the stress should've been. Because in the exercise we stress the chicken, in my version we stress the people who eat it


drumwhacker

I keep wanting to use tüm instead of bütün. I thought bütün was used to indicate "i ate all of the pieces of pie" and tüm used for "i ate the whole (singular) pie"...


Verrckt11

guys forget about the translation its breaking my b*lls since this test has started.. the typing "onlar" is NOT necessary when translating. the best meaningfull and native at the same time translation for this sentence is " Butun tavugu kendileri mi yiyecekler?" and if we try to go along with this dialog it can maybe goes like this

-and whose gonna eat the whole fkn chicken?

+"Onlar.." (Them..)


hanzbrow

why asacak is not accepted instead of yiyecek?


keepsyregen

Huh? "Asacak" means "will hang", not "will eat"


hanzbrow

Hmm, I though asamak is a verb “to eat” similar to other turkic languages. Also given words like asci (chef), etc...


keepsyregen

Oh, I thought you meant "asmak" since its future form would be "asacak". I see your point now. We have "aş" as food in Turkey and aşçı comes from there but it's not used commonly, "yemek" or "yiyecek" is common as noun. And it doesn't have a verb form like "aşamak".


hanzbrow

Thank you for clarification! Is there at least the word “aş” as “food”?


AyyashElmota

I don't get it any more :(


MrHilmiNevzat

"Will they eat the whole chicken themselves?" Translation: Onlar bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek?

I don't get it any more :(

AyyashElmota

Hello.

Let's break it down into digestible pieces of information (not food)

Onlar - "them" & "they." Plural pronoun.

Bütün (adjective) meaning: "entire", "complete", "whole" & "all."

"Tavuğu" - the chicken.

Tavuk (noun) "chicken" - consonant mutation k --> ğ + "-u" (accusative) case suffix.

The most common translation of kendi is: 'self', as in 'himself', 'ourselves' & 'myself'.

Kendi (reflexive pronoun) "kendileri" 3rd person plural.

Mi - It turns the word / sentence into a question.

Yiyecek (noun) "food" + ?

Yiyecek - "will eat." This is also correct as another meaning.

Thank you.


drumwhacker

Hello Hilmi, I think yiyicek = will eat, the future version of yemek (to eat) in this case, no?


MrHilmiNevzat

drumwhacker PLUS

Hello.

Hello Hilmi, I think yiyicek = will eat, the future version of yemek (to eat) in this case, no? I'm saying "yes."

Thank you very much for your input. ^

Yiyor - "eating." Aorist "-r"

Yemek (verb) "eat."

Yiyecek (noun) "food."

I hope Ayyash continues learning Turkish & is not disheartened?

Thank you.


Mariane584083

drumwhacker, "we will eat"="yiyeçek".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.