"Mange lærere er verre enn henne."

Translation:Many teachers are worse than her.

July 27, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ondtogviltonsket

Har være og verre den like lyden ?


DenaUtne

The proper English grammar is "Many teachers are worse than she." This answer is accepted but it should be the main answer.


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference in pronunciation between 'en' and 'enn'? Finding it hard to hear the difference (if any)


fveldig

    Different length of 'e' and a different sound [e] vs [e̞].

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPA_vowel_chart_with_audio

    'én' has an even longer vowel than 'en' but the same [e] sound.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the replies Ravnin and fveldig


Ravnin

      There should be a longer E sound in "En". If that makes any sense, I don't know how to explain it grammatically.


OwenSannap

      Like my teacher at the Gypsy school. If i made one tiny mistake, she'd slap me and beat me and insult me for being a Gypsy X'(

      EDIT: The teacher travelled with us, and that's how I am a little more intelligent than my other fellow Gypsies, but i still have the scars on my face

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.