"Mange lærere er verre enn henne."

Translation:Many teachers are worse than her.

July 27, 2015

6 Comments


Ondtogviltonsket

Har være og verre den like lyden ?

December 9, 2016

Keith_Price

What's the difference in pronunciation between 'en' and 'enn'? Finding it hard to hear the difference (if any)

July 27, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Different length of 'e' and a different sound [e] vs [e̞].

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPA_vowel_chart_with_audio

'én' has an even longer vowel than 'en' but the same [e] sound.

July 27, 2015

Keith_Price

Thanks for the replies Ravnin and fveldig

July 28, 2015

Ravnin

There should be a longer E sound in "En". If that makes any sense, I don't know how to explain it grammatically.

July 27, 2015

PannasOwen

Like my teacher at the Gypsy school. If i made one tiny mistake, she'd slap me and beat me and insult me for being a Gypsy X'(

EDIT: The teacher travelled with us, and that's how I am a little more intelligent than my other fellow Gypsies, but i still have the scars on my face

January 4, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.