1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mange lærere er verre enn he…

"Mange lærere er verre enn henne."

Translation:Many teachers are worse than her.

July 27, 2015

7 Comments


Ondtogviltonsket

Har være og verre den like lyden ?


Keith_Price

What's the difference in pronunciation between 'en' and 'enn'? Finding it hard to hear the difference (if any)


fveldig
Mod

Different length of 'e' and a different sound [e] vs [e̞].

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPA_vowel_chart_with_audio

'én' has an even longer vowel than 'en' but the same [e] sound.


Keith_Price

Thanks for the replies Ravnin and fveldig


Ravnin

There should be a longer E sound in "En". If that makes any sense, I don't know how to explain it grammatically.


PannasOwen

Like my teacher at the Gypsy school. If i made one tiny mistake, she'd slap me and beat me and insult me for being a Gypsy X'(

EDIT: The teacher travelled with us, and that's how I am a little more intelligent than my other fellow Gypsies, but i still have the scars on my face


DenaUtne

The proper English grammar is "Many teachers are worse than she." This answer is accepted but it should be the main answer.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.