"Miaj geavoj ĉiam sidas hejme apud la tablo."

Translation:My grandparents always sit at home at the table.

July 27, 2015

11 Comments


Akronomo

That's kind of sad, right?

July 27, 2015

ChuckBaggett

"My grandparents always sit at the table at home" sounds more cheerful to me.

March 19, 2017

sim590

I used the following which was accepted:

My grandparents always sit home next to the table.

I thought that if you'd be sitting at the table, you'd write "Mi sidas ĉe la tablo" and I thought that "apud" meant "next to".

If that's so, then why is the first translation this?

My grandparents always sit at home at the table.

February 6, 2019

salivanto

You're absolutely right. I've brought this to the attention of the course authors and they told me the sentence would be removed. People are still seeing it. I'm moving on. If you get it wrong again, be sure to suggest that your answer should be accepted.

February 7, 2019

ChayanBanerjee

Why is home used as adverb here?

September 25, 2015

Siavel

Because "hejme" means "at home" not just "home".

October 6, 2015

ChayanBanerjee

Dankon!

October 7, 2015

Conixat

Can I say "table" instead of "apud tablo"?

March 15, 2016

salivanto

Ne.

September 20, 2016

Ethan479937

Out of curiosity, why not? What's different about this situation than the use of "hejme" to mean "at home" earlier in the sentence?

My understanding (as a komencanto :-)) is that when you adverbize (or adjectivize) a noun like this, it translates to something like "of or relating to [noun]"; is that a correct understanding?

Is the reason "table" can't be used as an adverb here that the "adverb slot" for the one verb in the sentence is already taken by "hejme"? Or can verbs take multiple adverbs?

Dankon!

January 8, 2019

salivanto

It has to do with the meaning of the roots and the traditional usage surrounding them. Hejme is understood to mean en la propra hejmo but that doesn't mean that table is understood to mean en la propra tablo - and even if it were, it still wouldn't mean what we would need it to mean here.

It's not so much unlike another language you and I both know:

  • I am home (= I am at home / in my home)
  • I am table (=?)
January 8, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.