1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Miaj geavoj ĉiam sidas hejme…

"Miaj geavoj ĉiam sidas hejme apud la tablo."

Translation:My grandparents always sit at home at the table.

July 27, 2015

13 Comments


Akronomo

That's kind of sad, right?


ChuckBaggett

"My grandparents always sit at the table at home" sounds more cheerful to me.


sim590

I used the following which was accepted:

My grandparents always sit home next to the table.

I thought that if you'd be sitting at the table, you'd write "Mi sidas ĉe la tablo" and I thought that "apud" meant "next to".

If that's so, then why is the first translation this?

My grandparents always sit at home at the table.


salivanto

You're absolutely right. I've brought this to the attention of the course authors and they told me the sentence would be removed. People are still seeing it. I'm moving on. If you get it wrong again, be sure to suggest that your answer should be accepted.


GillyRobin1

Dankon. 'At' is still the only preposition offered for selection, a year after your comment, salivanto. I have reported it...


ChayanBanerjee

Why is home used as adverb here?


Siavel

Because "hejme" means "at home" not just "home".


Conixat

Can I say "table" instead of "apud tablo"?


Ethan479937

Out of curiosity, why not? What's different about this situation than the use of "hejme" to mean "at home" earlier in the sentence?

My understanding (as a komencanto :-)) is that when you adverbize (or adjectivize) a noun like this, it translates to something like "of or relating to [noun]"; is that a correct understanding?

Is the reason "table" can't be used as an adverb here that the "adverb slot" for the one verb in the sentence is already taken by "hejme"? Or can verbs take multiple adverbs?

Dankon!


salivanto

It has to do with the meaning of the roots and the traditional usage surrounding them. Hejme is understood to mean en la propra hejmo but that doesn't mean that table is understood to mean en la propra tablo - and even if it were, it still wouldn't mean what we would need it to mean here.

It's not so much unlike another language you and I both know:

  • I am home (= I am at home / in my home)
  • I am table (=?)

Lanthiel

My grandparents always sit at home at the table ... It must be the fist time I really doubt about my English, but what does this mean ? 1- They are not so rich, therefore the table is the only place where they can sit at their place ? 2- They are so old/tired that they are sitting all day long at the table. The emphasis on fact they can only sit. 3 - They always sit at the table when they visit me at my home ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.