1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cela va de soi."

"Cela va de soi."

Translation:Of course.

December 30, 2012

5 Comments


drockalgzemoser

When would someone use cela versus ce or ça?


Sitesurf

In writing, for sure, "cela" is the correct form of "ça".But "ce" and "ça/cela" are not interchangeable because "ce" is an adjective, therefore needing a noun to complement, while "ça/cela" are pronouns, basically meaning 'this thing' or 'that thing'.


DmytroShkr

Is there any difference then between 'It goes without saying' and, say, 'Bien sûr'?


Sitesurf

In real life, you can pick the one you prefer, depending on context. "it goes without saying", would punctuate something obvious, while "bien sûr" is just another way of simply approving (like "oui").

Please note: "ça va sans dire, mais ça va mieux en le disant"


DmytroShkr

You're a real treasure trove of information! Thanks a lot!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.