"Cela va de soi."

Translation:Of course.

December 30, 2012

5 Comments


drockalgzemoser

When would someone use cela versus ce or ça?

December 30, 2012

Sitesurf

In writing, for sure, "cela" is the correct form of "ça".But "ce" and "ça/cela" are not interchangeable because "ce" is an adjective, therefore needing a noun to complement, while "ça/cela" are pronouns, basically meaning 'this thing' or 'that thing'.

December 31, 2012

DmytroShkr

Is there any difference then between 'It goes without saying' and, say, 'Bien sûr'?

July 14, 2013

Sitesurf

In real life, you can pick the one you prefer, depending on context. "it goes without saying", would punctuate something obvious, while "bien sûr" is just another way of simply approving (like "oui").

Please note: "ça va sans dire, mais ça va mieux en le disant"

July 14, 2013

DmytroShkr

You're a real treasure trove of information! Thanks a lot!

July 14, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.