"Eles terão feito o edifício em dez anos."

Translation:They will have made the building in ten years.

October 18, 2013

8 Comments


Jones_Rick

What is that sentence supposed to mean ? An English speaker might say: "finished constructing" or "finished" the building. This is a very bad example.

May 1, 2014

f.rodrigues-

"Presente do Futuro" need some more contex to understand it's code difference. In deed the exemples in this category are very bad.

January 28, 2015

Rveliz

They will have done the building in ten years. Why is this not good?

October 18, 2013

LeilaneVal

done means terminado, and the word that you need to traduce is feito, so made

June 30, 2014

smheslop

No native English speaker would ever say "they will have made the building"

November 15, 2014

ChrisGull

I agree.. You never make a building. You build it. "Build" implies assembly. "Making" implies taking raw products and making parts.

February 24, 2015

grantwhite

'They will have done the building in 10 years / They will have the building done in 10 years' are ok in English as far as I know. Finished or completed are probably better translations, although I am only qualified from the English side. I think made is the worst translation, you don't really make a building.

November 4, 2014

chinjanja

Finished was marked wrong yet it was Duo's suggestion in the earlier question

March 22, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.