1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Tier sucht Wasser."

"Das Tier sucht Wasser."

Translation:The animal is searching for water.

October 18, 2013

31 Comments


savourtardis

...what case is "Wasser" in here? I'm guessing that might impact the meaning, to make it "for Water" but there's no article or adjective to indicate, and, having looked it up "Wasser" itself is the same in every case but genitive, which this wouldn't be...

...and/or does "suchen" just take this sort of phrasing, a little more like the English "seeks"?


hasanali19

That's it. You have the word that I've searched about. I think that the word "sucht" is better to be translated as "seek" rather than "searches".


SharonNaor

I tried 'the animal is seeking for water' and marked wrong. should I report it?


zengator

Nein.
One can seek water, or one can search for water.

One does not, however, seek for water. And if you were to search water, you would be looking for something within or under the water.


SharonNaor

Every day you learn something new.. Thanks!


Abdallah_Desoky

does suchen take dative or accusative?


az_p

Accusative.

You can tell using a dictionary like Pons which will refer to the noun in the context of 'jemanden' (jdn.) for accusative, or 'jemandem' (jdm.) for dative.


zengator

In addition to the very good advice from az_p, you can also look in the (Wiktionary)[https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/suchen] and find hints/direction in the definition of the verb.

For example, the (entry for danken)[https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/danken#Verb_2] shows "(intransitive, with dative) to thank". And for (gefallen)[https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gefallen#Verb] we see "(intransitive, with dative) to please; to appeal to".

(Further down is a second definition, where gefallen is shown as the past participle of fallen, which is similar to the English meaning.)


Beninan

Would it be incorrect to say "Das Tier sucht für Wasser"?


az_p

Yeah, that's incorrect. It means "The animal searches on behalf of water", like the water asked the animal to search for something.

Suchen already means "to search for", without needing a preposition. You can also use nach as a preposition and the meaning is the same as far as I know:
Das Tier sucht Wasser = Das Tier sucht nach Wasser


Shamshoomi

I don't know whether it's linguistically right or not, but to help me understand this I think of "sucht" as "seeks". E.g. "Das Tier sucht Wasser" would be "The animal seeks water" this makes the sentence more sensible without adding "for" and the confusion that comes with it!


AlxvSeti

"beast" was not accepted. Should it be?


mangesh295

How do I make out that it is 'animals' and not animal ?


lindelenilda

"Das Tier" is singular, "Die Tiere" is plural. Also "sucht" is singular, the plural would be "suchen."


Rewjeo

Wie sagst man "The animals searches water (e.g. for food)?"


V2Blast

It seems like the relevant verb for that would be "durchsuchen". Perhaps: "Das Tier durchsucht den Fluss nach dem Essen"? (That'd be "The animal searches (through) the river for the food".)


shiori_hmsk

Am I the only one who gets totally irritated when using a microphone because I have to repeat like 10 times till they hear me? Is it just my computer??


istvan1989

it is your mouth :D for me it accepts everything even if I tell totally different things -.-


shiori_hmsk

Hm maybe =p Tho Germans always tell me my pronunciation sounds native... well I will try hard then


Shamshoomi

Check your internet connection, sometimes that happens to me when the connection is poor!


LaCzyzetta

"The animal looks for a water" is incorrect. I don't understand why :(


Shamshoomi

Water is not quantifiable numerically. You can say "water", "some water", "a sip of water"...etc, but you cannot say "a water". I am not aware of any language that uses indefinite article with water, then again I'm not an expert!


hechap

OK, so I'm getting the impression from this example that "nach" is optional here . . . can that be right? Or is it better to think of "suchen" as "to seek," enabling the preposition "for" sort of optional in the English expression of this same thought: "The animal seeks Water." or "The animal looks for water." . . . but you cannot say "the animal looks water."


zengator

Think of suchen as "seeks" or "searches for".

"Look" is more "schauen" or "aussehen" [sehen . . . aus] oder "ansehen". Unfortunately, because of how it sounds, schauen evokes thoughts of "show", which is zeigen oder vorführen.


Rohan1729

The animal searches water. Why is it wrong


zengator

In English, one would say " . . . searches for water." It's simply idiom.


BeenaSamue

The sentence does not have for in it in German


zengator

Substituting word-for-word is not the same as translating or interpreting. Sometimes it works--especially when working with two languages as closely related as German and English--but sometimes it doesn't.

In this case it could, if one chose the right substitutions:

  • Das => The
  • Tier => Animal
  • sucht => seeks
  • Wasser. => water.

rpaugh82

The first time this lesson came up I put "the animal is looking for water" and Duo marked it wrong. When it came up again at the end of the lesson it switched to the following fill in the blank: " the ___ is looking for water." So it accepts "is looking for" but only if you don't type it in. So inconsistent.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.