1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il réserve un livre."

"Il réserve un livre."

Translation:He reserves a book.

December 30, 2012

27 Comments


.Ace.

I typed in "He books a book"...

...English is weird.


anjaris

I look at reserve as to place something on hold ("I reserve a hotel room or a table"), or to intend to borrow ("I place on reserve a book from a library" ) usually at no cost. To say I "book" usually implies payment in exchange for a guaranteed space. "l booked a flight, ticket or room" Hope that helps


Conqueror_Elmo

I wanted to do that but im on my last heart xD


rickjmill

Yeah, that makes no sense in English.

"He holds a book" "He reserves a book"


Rulopoiu

Yeah so... is "He books a book" correct or not? I wrote that down as well and got it wrong. Could any native speaker explain that? Thanks in advance :S


ThanKwee

As anjaris explained up above, "to book" usually implies payment in exchange for a guaranteed space.

I have never in my life heard someone say "book a book"


gramezza

Can I wade in with my 2 pence worth here... I would suggest that when you "book" something that it does not necessarily imply in exchange for payment. For example if I called a restaurant to reserve a table for me and my wife, I would either tell her "I've booked a table" or "I've reserved a table", and I would suggest that both mean the same without any implication of payment having already been made or not. Not sure if this is more a local thing where I'm from but I would certainly argue that both mean exactly the same.


ThanKwee

Yes, I agree


Rulopoiu

Ah! I see! Thank you very much ThanKwee! ^^


ag3n7_z3r0

The audio of "un" sounds really strange here... Almost like "woin" instead. I reported it, but I'd like confirmation that someone else heard it like that too.


ThanKwee

I heard "un livre". Getting accustomed to new sounds in new languages is difficult, though. If you do the reverse tree you'll notice that French speakers don't hear what native English speakers hear clearly.


ag3n7_z3r0

It's very clear in the slow speech, but still sounds funny at normal speed. Thanks for your quick reply.


moosewings

I heard "moins" in the fast speech, but I agree it sounded fine in the slow speech (the turtle saved me yet again!)


jonjon737

Please, what is the reverse tree and where can I find it?


Sitesurf

The reverse tree is the course teaching English to French speakers.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204830160


gramezza

I'm not sure but I'm guessing the French > English course (rather than the English > French course). Maybe someone could confirm for sure


dormousedancer

I think it is the e at the end of reserve being half pronounced that makes it sound odd


YouCanCallMeDiv

Oh bless his heart :')


nacreousnereid

How would one say "he checks out a book" (i.e. at a library)?


Sitesurf

Il consulte un livre.


nacreousnereid

Merci pour votre commentaire!


Natka01

he keeps a book?


MnEric

Yes it is to reserve a library book, or put one on hold at a book store.


Sitesurf

"réserver" means to book here (he books a book?!)


ThanKwee

One can say "He books a flight" = "He reserves a flight", or "He books a room" (at a hotel) or "He reserves a room (at a hotel), or"He books a passage on a cruise ship". But I've never ever heard "He books a book"


sixisthebest

I thought it was i booked a book so i got thre awnser wrong


rosedempster

It is very similar in Spanish too

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.