"Il réserve un livre."

Translation:He reserves a book.

December 30, 2012

27 Comments


.Ace.

I typed in "He books a book"...

...English is weird.

March 8, 2014

anjaris

I look at reserve as to place something on hold ("I reserve a hotel room or a table"), or to intend to borrow ("I place on reserve a book from a library" ) usually at no cost. To say I "book" usually implies payment in exchange for a guaranteed space. "l booked a flight, ticket or room" Hope that helps

March 28, 2014

Conqueror_Elmo

I wanted to do that but im on my last heart xD

March 21, 2014

rickjmill

Yeah, that makes no sense in English.

"He holds a book" "He reserves a book"

July 25, 2015

Rulopoiu

Yeah so... is "He books a book" correct or not? I wrote that down as well and got it wrong. Could any native speaker explain that? Thanks in advance :S

August 28, 2015

ThanKwee
Mod

As anjaris explained up above, "to book" usually implies payment in exchange for a guaranteed space.

I have never in my life heard someone say "book a book"

August 28, 2015

gramezza

Can I wade in with my 2 pence worth here... I would suggest that when you "book" something that it does not necessarily imply in exchange for payment. For example if I called a restaurant to reserve a table for me and my wife, I would either tell her "I've booked a table" or "I've reserved a table", and I would suggest that both mean the same without any implication of payment having already been made or not. Not sure if this is more a local thing where I'm from but I would certainly argue that both mean exactly the same.

June 6, 2017

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, I agree

June 6, 2017

Rulopoiu

Ah! I see! Thank you very much ThanKwee! ^^

August 31, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

The audio of "un" sounds really strange here... Almost like "woin" instead. I reported it, but I'd like confirmation that someone else heard it like that too.

June 26, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

I heard "un livre". Getting accustomed to new sounds in new languages is difficult, though. If you do the reverse tree you'll notice that French speakers don't hear what native English speakers hear clearly.

June 26, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

It's very clear in the slow speech, but still sounds funny at normal speed. Thanks for your quick reply.

June 26, 2014

moosewings

I heard "moins" in the fast speech, but I agree it sounded fine in the slow speech (the turtle saved me yet again!)

September 4, 2014

jonjon737

Please, what is the reverse tree and where can I find it?

August 24, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

The reverse tree is the course teaching English to French speakers.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204830160

August 24, 2017

gramezza

I'm not sure but I'm guessing the French > English course (rather than the English > French course). Maybe someone could confirm for sure

August 24, 2017

dormousedancer

I think it is the e at the end of reserve being half pronounced that makes it sound odd

August 19, 2014

YouCanCallMeDiv

Oh bless his heart :')

February 26, 2015

nacreousnereid

How would one say "he checks out a book" (i.e. at a library)?

September 25, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Il consulte un livre.

September 26, 2017

nacreousnereid

Merci pour votre commentaire!

September 26, 2017

Natka01

he keeps a book?

December 30, 2012

MnEric

Yes it is to reserve a library book, or put one on hold at a book store.

January 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"réserver" means to book here (he books a book?!)

December 31, 2012

ThanKwee
Mod

One can say "He books a flight" = "He reserves a flight", or "He books a room" (at a hotel) or "He reserves a room (at a hotel), or"He books a passage on a cruise ship". But I've never ever heard "He books a book"

October 12, 2013

sixisthebest

I thought it was i booked a book so i got thre awnser wrong

June 25, 2015

rosedempster

It is very similar in Spanish too

September 30, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.