"La koko kaj la birdoj vekas min matene."

Translation:The rooster and the birds awaken me in the morning.

July 27, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Migranto

Um, let's stick with "rooster", translators...


VerdaStrigo

Kial ne vekigas?


Cambarellus

One doesn't need to specify virkoko? Is koko not a rooster/hen of unspecified gender?


Spirintus

No, you don't need to specify male versions of nouns while it isn't necessary, because base forms of nouns refer to males OR unspecified individuals...

I hope you have an idea what I am talking about... It's so depressive when you want to say something in foreign language and you have no idea if you are talking right...


Pakirava.Datsuma

Hen and rooster are birds too. Aren't they?


G-M2

Yes, you're correct. So the sentence could've just said "birds." However, it's probably because the speaker recognizes the different sounds that the chicken/rooster/hen make as a separate item from the sounds (all the other random) birds make, and doesn't want/know how to specify exactly which other birds.


G-M2

We need to translate the sentences the way they're written. We cannot take too many liberties with the translation as every alternate acceptable answer has to be added manually by the course volunteers. Plus, the lesson is to check that we understand the words given.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.