"La koko kaj la birdoj vekas min matene."

Translation:The rooster and the birds awaken me in the morning.

July 27, 2015

8 Comments


ActualGoat

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 14, 2015

Migranto

Um, let's stick with "rooster", translators...

July 22, 2016

cornbread4036

Bona ideo...

July 19, 2017

VerdaStrigo

Kial ne vekigas?

July 27, 2015

vikungen

Ĉar veki jam estas transitiva verbo.

July 27, 2015

Pakirava.Datsuma

Hen and rooster are birds too. Aren't they?

April 28, 2018

Cambarellus

One doesn't need to specify virkoko? Is koko not a rooster/hen of unspecified gender?

February 22, 2018

Spirintus

No, you don't need to specify male versions of nouns while it isn't necessary, because base forms of nouns refer to males OR unspecified individuals...

I hope you have an idea what I am talking about... It's so depressive when you want to say something in foreign language and you have no idea if you are talking right...

June 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.