1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La koko kaj la birdoj vekas …

"La koko kaj la birdoj vekas min matene."

Translation:The rooster and the birds awaken me in the morning.

July 27, 2015

8 Comments


Migranto

Um, let's stick with "rooster", translators...


VerdaStrigo

Kial ne vekigas?


vikungen

Ĉar veki jam estas transitiva verbo.


Cambarellus

One doesn't need to specify virkoko? Is koko not a rooster/hen of unspecified gender?


Spirintus

No, you don't need to specify male versions of nouns while it isn't necessary, because base forms of nouns refer to males OR unspecified individuals...

I hope you have an idea what I am talking about... It's so depressive when you want to say something in foreign language and you have no idea if you are talking right...


Pakirava.Datsuma

Hen and rooster are birds too. Aren't they?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.