1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní bhfuair mé gradam riamh."

" bhfuair gradam riamh."

Translation:I never got an award.

July 27, 2015

17 Comments


exeisen

Is "I have never gotten an award" OK?


obekim

I would say, yes.

I think this is an other case where the Irish simple past, particularly with certain adverbs, could correspond to the English present perfect.. See another discussion on this here.

I also think "I never received,,,", "I have never received..." should be acceptable alternatives.

I have submitted a report on these two points.


sean.mullen

So, not only is faigh one of the six irregular verbs, and thus its past negative form begins with instead of níor, but it's also eclipsed instead of lenited. Did I get that right? Does this happen to the other five irregulars as well?


galaxyrocker

There's actually 11 irregular verbs, but only 6 use different particles. And no, the others don't eclipse in the past for . faigh might be the most irregular, in my opinion.


scilling

In total, faigh gets eclipsed after in the indicative past, the future, and the conditional.


LeeInCalif

It sounds to me like there is a short sound — one syllable, that sounds like "i" — between "gradam" and "riamh." Does anyone else hear that?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, she is just saying Ní bhfuair mé gradam, and then saying riamh separately.


LeeInCalif

Thanks! Listening to the sentence again with your comment in mind, I think I was interpreting the transition between the "m" in gradam and the "r" in riamh as a stray vowel sound...


Cleo974200

Yes, me. Every time.


JMjoQk

Must "gradam" be "award" or can it be "grade"?


Knocksedan

"Grade" is grád, with a fada. Gradam (no fada) is "Award"


SeanMeaneyPL

"I have never got/received an award." (UK English adds -en to got only when used adjectivally, as in "ill-gotten gains".)


StanStanDaMan

This is another example of the speaker's consonant lending, which remains a problem for Americans who have little access to Gaeilge in life.

mé gradam turns to még radam in her speech.


SatharnPHL
Mod

See my explanation of why this isn't "consonant lending", and isn't a flaw in this speaker's speech here:
comment/6128992$comment_id=26544934


StanStanDaMan

Thank you. As I pointed out there seem to be a sparsity of native Irish speakers in these parts.


NJI741534

Is I didn't ever get an award different from the canonical answer?

I'm ignorant about verb tenses. Thanks, in advance.


scilling

Its meaning is the same.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.