1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eure Jungen sind schnell."

"Eure Jungen sind schnell."

Translation:Your boys are fast.

December 30, 2012

37 Comments


bubbla

I'm confused, what is the difference between eure and deine?


lavely

eure is when talking to lots of people (ie. lots of people with boys), deine is singular, so you'd be talking to only one person


SelphieB

To clarify this further, eure is for more than one person, so it could be two people, rather than lots.


Sittlichkeit

Is "eure" formal or familiar?


SelphieB

Familiar. 'Sie' is used for formal, both singular and plural.


Zach1337

Thanks so much for all of your posts.:)


christash

Rather 'Ihr'. Sie is Nominative case


KiraOcc

Ah, so in this sentence the person is addressing multiple people about the boys. They could be talking to a group of parents at a sport competition or something.


FabianoBrazil

Or just to both parents..


rmfgcampos

Ok, I think I'm needing some help here. So Dein means your when I'm talking to one person and one object "Dein Junge ist schnell." If I am talking to several people possessing several objects I should use Eure "Eure Jungen sind schnell". What if I am talking to several people with one same object? If I am talking to the parents about their boy, should it be "Eur Junge ist schnell"? What if I am talking to one parent with several boys, should it be "Deine Jungen sind schnell"?


SelphieB

No prob :) What you wrote there is nearly correct, but you sound a bit confused. Whether you're talking to one or multiple people determines whether you should use 'dein' or 'euer' (same as with du and ihr). The object has nothing to do with choosing dein or euer. What the object affects is the ending of the word - eg dein/deine/deinen. And its the gender of the object that determines the ending - masculine, feminine, neuter or plural (think of plural as a fourth gender). Let me give you some examples.

Talking to one person (du)

  • Dein Junge ist schnell - object is singular maskuline

  • Deine Katze ist schnell - object is singular feminine

  • Dein Baby ist schnell - object is singular neuter

  • Deine Jungen sind schnell - object is plural

Likewise talking to several people that you are familiar with (ihr)

  • Euer Junge ist schnell - object is singular maskuline

  • Eure Katze ist schnell - object is singular feminine

  • Euer Baby ist schnell - object is singular neuter

  • Eure Jungen sind schnell - object is plural

And talking to one or multiple people that you are not familiar with (Sie)

  • Ihr Junge ist schnell - object is singular maskuline

  • Ihre Katze ist schnell - object is singular feminine

  • Ihr Baby ist schnell - object is singular neuter

  • Ihre Jungen sind schnell - object is plural

Note that 'euer' is irregular - 'euer' is the base form, and when it takes an ending (eg. -e), instead of becoming 'euere', it is 'eure'.

And to confuse this further, the sentence case also affects the ending, here everything is in the nominative case. But I don't want to give you information overload, all the tables of endings are on wikipedia, see the first two tables under 'indefinite articles'. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles The endings are the same for indefinite articles (ein, kein) and possessive adjectives (dein, eure, sein etc).


rmfgcampos

Thank you very much for this very long and very good answer. Duolingo lacks some explanations about this part and learning by just checking the correct translation is complicated since because English is too simple (just think about the amount of things that can translate to "your"..).

Is there any specially good reference I should consult in general, with all the tables and so?

Thank you again :)


CareyFleetwood

I wish I could save comments as incredibly helpful as yours and have a section of the website where I can go back to review my saved comments... Suggestion time I guess! :)


jdkrause

Thanks for the helpful explanation. My question: If given the sentence "Your boys are fast." how am I to determine whether "Your" is one person translated dein or multiple persons to be translated as eure. I suppose DL would treat both as correct answers


kanko

Extremely helpful. Actually after this explanation I see it's pretty straightforward. Danke sehr!


ValeryWell

Thank you for clearing it up


ofir.raz.9

What a great answer. Thanks for clearing that for me!


sindhu987157

Thanks alot that helped :)


exocoetus

for ß bitte press Altgr and S :)


TimOster

Why does the male voice constantly mute and mumble words so that you can't understand, but the female voice is always clear?


explodincreeper

What's the difference between "Eure" and "Eurer"? Please help


jakob400

To clear this up, is eure the possessive of ihr?


germanwalrose3

I am having trouble getting this pronunciation.


alwaysfails

I have one chart that spells the nom. masc as euer. The Wikipedia chart spells the nom. masc as eurer. Which is correct?


BillvG

Hammer's says that "eurer" is by far the most common. Anyone disagree?


ethan.murdoch

I think this means eurer is more common than euerer with the extra E in the middle.

As with all possessive determiners, euer will take different endings depending on the case, gender and plurality of the noun. With other determiners, the root does not change and the ending is simply added to the root, but with euer it is normal to drop the second E when adding the ending so it becomes eur- plus ending.

For dative and genitive feminine nouns and genitive plural nouns, the ending is -er, yielding eurer, rather than than the relatively rare euerer.

Coming back to the translation of Your boys are fast, this should use the nominative (because it is the subject of the sentence) plural form - eure.

The less common spelling would be euere, but this is almost never used.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/euer#Inflection


ClaireLYL29

Could Jungen also mean sons? It didn't accept it. Does sons and daughters follow the same pattern for husband and wife, which translates to "your woman" or "your man"?


Ebot12

why is "your sons are fast" not ok?


mr_mohamadi

some one can explain when we use : 1. Eure 2. Euer 3. Ihr 4. deine I confused ty


ElliottRob8

Why not "Your boys are speedy"?


CihanCakal1

Shouldn't "Y'all's boys are fast" be correct?


Gavin733986

duo didn't accept the Boys are quick


elliotyweevesy

they should add a bit at the end saying "your boys are fast" said the man in the white van


AbhishekGa637544

why can't use "Ihre Jungen sind schnell" instead of "Eure jungen sind schnell"


AnkitSarfa

eure should be you'll. is this correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.