"Eure Jungen sind schnell."

Translation:Your boys are fast.

December 30, 2012

35 Comments


bubbla

I'm confused, what is the difference between eure and deine?

May 11, 2013

lavely

eure is when talking to lots of people (ie. lots of people with boys), deine is singular, so you'd be talking to only one person

June 20, 2013

SelphieB

To clarify this further, eure is for more than one person, so it could be two people, rather than lots.

July 4, 2013

Sittlichkeit

Is "eure" formal or familiar?

August 19, 2013

SelphieB

Familiar. 'Sie' is used for formal, both singular and plural.

August 19, 2013

Zach1337

Thanks so much for all of your posts.:)

October 19, 2013

chrisv.2007

Rather 'Ihr'. Sie is Nominative case

June 22, 2018

KiraOcc

Ah, so in this sentence the person is addressing multiple people about the boys. They could be talking to a group of parents at a sport competition or something.

July 30, 2014

FabianoBrazil

Or just to both parents..

August 15, 2014

MarkCello

And " your" formal for one or many people?

February 24, 2014

Weisl

The formal "your" can be for both singular and plural.

May 19, 2014

ebyrne1234567

Thank you :-)

May 4, 2015

rmfgcampos

Ok, I think I'm needing some help here. So Dein means your when I'm talking to one person and one object "Dein Junge ist schnell." If I am talking to several people possessing several objects I should use Eure "Eure Jungen sind schnell". What if I am talking to several people with one same object? If I am talking to the parents about their boy, should it be "Eur Junge ist schnell"? What if I am talking to one parent with several boys, should it be "Deine Jungen sind schnell"?

September 3, 2013

SelphieB

No prob :) What you wrote there is nearly correct, but you sound a bit confused. Whether you're talking to one or multiple people determines whether you should use 'dein' or 'euer' (same as with du and ihr). The object has nothing to do with choosing dein or euer. What the object affects is the ending of the word - eg dein/deine/deinen. And its the gender of the object that determines the ending - masculine, feminine, neuter or plural (think of plural as a fourth gender). Let me give you some examples.

Talking to one person (du)

  • Dein Junge ist schnell - object is singular maskuline

  • Deine Katze ist schnell - object is singular feminine

  • Dein Baby ist schnell - object is singular neuter

  • Deine Jungen sind schnell - object is plural

Likewise talking to several people that you are familiar with (ihr)

  • Euer Junge ist schnell - object is singular maskuline

  • Eure Katze ist schnell - object is singular feminine

  • Euer Baby ist schnell - object is singular neuter

  • Eure Jungen sind schnell - object is plural

And talking to one or multiple people that you are not familiar with (Sie)

  • Ihr Junge ist schnell - object is singular maskuline

  • Ihre Katze ist schnell - object is singular feminine

  • Ihr Baby ist schnell - object is singular neuter

  • Ihre Jungen sind schnell - object is plural

Note that 'euer' is irregular - 'euer' is the base form, and when it takes an ending (eg. -e), instead of becoming 'euere', it is 'eure'.

And to confuse this further, the sentence case also affects the ending, here everything is in the nominative case. But I don't want to give you information overload, all the tables of endings are on wikipedia, see the first two tables under 'indefinite articles'. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles The endings are the same for indefinite articles (ein, kein) and possessive adjectives (dein, eure, sein etc).

September 4, 2013

rmfgcampos

Thank you very much for this very long and very good answer. Duolingo lacks some explanations about this part and learning by just checking the correct translation is complicated since because English is too simple (just think about the amount of things that can translate to "your"..).

Is there any specially good reference I should consult in general, with all the tables and so?

Thank you again :)

September 4, 2013

KingEight

I wish I could save comments as incredibly helpful as yours and have a section of the website where I can go back to review my saved comments... Suggestion time I guess! :)

January 4, 2015

jdkrause

Thanks for the helpful explanation. My question: If given the sentence "Your boys are fast." how am I to determine whether "Your" is one person translated dein or multiple persons to be translated as eure. I suppose DL would treat both as correct answers

April 7, 2014

kanko

Extremely helpful. Actually after this explanation I see it's pretty straightforward. Danke sehr!

June 2, 2014

ValeryWell

Thank you for clearing it up

June 8, 2014

ofir.raz.9

What a great answer. Thanks for clearing that for me!

June 29, 2014

TahaRadwanGER

Gut danke schön

December 22, 2018

sindhu987157

Thanks alot that helped :)

February 23, 2019

exocoetus

for ß bitte press Altgr and S :)

September 24, 2013

jakob400

To clear this up, is eure the possessive of ihr?

November 4, 2013

SelphieB

Yes

November 4, 2013

germanwalrose3

I am having trouble getting this pronunciation.

May 14, 2014

alwaysfails

I have one chart that spells the nom. masc as euer. The Wikipedia chart spells the nom. masc as eurer. Which is correct?

May 18, 2014

BillvG

Hammer's says that "eurer" is by far the most common. Anyone disagree?

October 27, 2014

ethan.murdoch

I think this means eurer is more common than euerer with the extra E in the middle.

As with all possessive determiners, euer will take different endings depending on the case, gender and plurality of the noun. With other determiners, the root does not change and the ending is simply added to the root, but with euer it is normal to drop the second E when adding the ending so it becomes eur- plus ending.

For dative and genitive feminine nouns and genitive plural nouns, the ending is -er, yielding eurer, rather than than the relatively rare euerer.

Coming back to the translation of Your boys are fast, this should use the nominative (because it is the subject of the sentence) plural form - eure.

The less common spelling would be euere, but this is almost never used.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/euer#Inflection

December 4, 2014

ClaireLYL29

Could Jungen also mean sons? It didn't accept it. Does sons and daughters follow the same pattern for husband and wife, which translates to "your woman" or "your man"?

January 12, 2015

Ebot12

why is "your sons are fast" not ok?

May 21, 2018

mr_mohamadi

some one can explain when we use : 1. Eure 2. Euer 3. Ihr 4. deine I confused ty

August 16, 2018

ElliottRob8

Why not "Your boys are speedy"?

September 11, 2018

TimOster

Why does the male voice constantly mute and mumble words so that you can't understand, but the female voice is always clear?

October 21, 2018

CihanCakal1

Shouldn't "Y'all's boys are fast" be correct?

January 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.