"Good Sunday!"

Translation:Bon dimanche !

December 30, 2012

11 Comments


salfordphil

And a very Happy Wednesday to you all!

August 6, 2013

maiko.boyo

I don't think I've ever heard a native English speaker say the phrase "Good Sunday", or "Good <any day of the week>"

August 7, 2013

RosbifFrog

This is French though. I hear it every Sunday I go to Carrefour shopping.

June 10, 2014

Markle0

It would be a "happy" day of the week unless you were actively wishing them to have a good performance on that day, when it would change to "good day of the week" or "good day on day of the week". The comments box is stripping out my brackets around day of the week

April 13, 2014

malabhargava

These are a little too easy. They could up the ante a bit. Add bonne.

December 23, 2013

vicente3001

Un physicien moderne étudie la physique quantique les lundis, mercredis et vendredis et médite sur la théorie de la relativité gravitationnelle les mardis, jeudis et samedis. Le dimanche, il prie... pour que quelqu'un trouve la corrélation entre les - Norbert Wiener

December 30, 2012

evelim1972

Isn't dimanche feminine?

May 1, 2013

managerx

Names of days of the week, months and seasons are all MASCULINE :)

August 5, 2014

Alice_Majella

Can you say this for any day?

February 10, 2015

andsongong

how can i know when to us masculine when to use female

August 22, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.