1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Good Sunday!"

"Good Sunday!"

Translation:Bon dimanche !

December 30, 2012

11 Comments


salfordphil

And a very Happy Wednesday to you all!


maiko.boyo

I don't think I've ever heard a native English speaker say the phrase "Good Sunday", or "Good <any day of the week>"


RosbifFrog

This is French though. I hear it every Sunday I go to Carrefour shopping.


Markle0

It would be a "happy" day of the week unless you were actively wishing them to have a good performance on that day, when it would change to "good day of the week" or "good day on day of the week". The comments box is stripping out my brackets around day of the week


malabhargava

These are a little too easy. They could up the ante a bit. Add bonne.


vicente3001

Un physicien moderne étudie la physique quantique les lundis, mercredis et vendredis et médite sur la théorie de la relativité gravitationnelle les mardis, jeudis et samedis. Le dimanche, il prie... pour que quelqu'un trouve la corrélation entre les - Norbert Wiener


evelim1972

Isn't dimanche feminine?


managerx

Names of days of the week, months and seasons are all MASCULINE :)


Alice_Majella

Can you say this for any day?


andsongong

how can i know when to us masculine when to use female

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.