"Ŝi vojaĝis al multaj landoj pere de Esperanto."

Translation:She travelled to many countries by means of Esperanto.

July 27, 2015

23 Comments


seveer

So, let me see if I understand this. Per already means by means of. So pere de seemed completely superfluous. So I looked it up in PIV, and it apparently means something more like thanks to. In other words, it is the figurative sense of per; obviously you don't travel by Esperanto the way you travel by train. But you might not have been able to travel without it. Am I understanding this right?

And if I am... does that mean that one shouldn't use per in this figurative sense? Or is pere de just an optional way of making it clear this is what you mean?

And, just out of curiosity, is there any kind of logical reasoning behind this distinction from a grammatical perspective, or is it pretty much just an idiom? It seems to me you have taken a preposition which is already inherently adverbial, then added an adverb ending and another preposition rather arbitrarily. Any comments on the etymology of this?

July 27, 2015

jxetkubo

That’s the normal way to put more stress on the preposition.

per – pere de

kun – kune kun

en – ene de

In English perhaps:

by – by means of

with – together with

in – within

July 28, 2015

seveer

Ok, I think I get it but it still seems idiomatic and imprecise to me. I guess I will have to read/speak a lot more before I get the nuance. Thanks for the explanation.

P.S. At first I misread your post and replied to it, then deleted that (in case you were wondering).

July 28, 2015

RaizinM

I would rather say "ene de" is "inside of"

"en" is a preposition like "in", and "ene" is an adverb like "inside" (in the case of "inside of")

April 26, 2016

FredCapp

I got dinged for saying lands instead of countries. :(

August 4, 2015

PatriciaJH

Raportu, duo akceptas "lands" por "lando" en aliaj ekzercoj.

September 9, 2015

FredCapp

I did and I notice that they are still not accepting it. In fact I got a nice little note telling me that "Landoj means countries."

So if someone travels to foreign lands they are going to farms in other countries?

September 9, 2015

RandomCanadian12

WE WILL DEFEAT YOU, WITH OUR COMBINED POWERS OF ESPERANTO

June 6, 2016

ConorFingleton

Does "pere" by itself mean "indirectly"?

January 7, 2016

FredCapp

Pere is the adverbial form of per a preposition with meanings like: "By means (or good offices) of, per, through, with, ktp." You might occasionally find per as a radical coupled with ~anto, ~isto, or ~ulo to mean an agent, go-between, or middleman. If you have a good dictionary with notes you may want to look up some of the other things you can do per this super powered word.

January 8, 2016

ConorFingleton

I've mostly only been using lernu's dictionary to be honest, which gives "senpere" as "directly".

January 8, 2016

FredCapp

That is also true. But you may have confused senpere (without means of) with malpere, a word I've never seen before, and whose meaning I cannot adduce.

Have you been in contact with the Esperanto organization in your country. They should have a reasonable priced dictionary with notes, and commentaries.

January 8, 2016

ConorFingleton

I'll look into it!

January 9, 2016

CecileJ1

Taking notes and a dictionary will not be enough for me... I will really apreciate your help if you can provide more information for learning and PRACTICING Esperanto. Wikipedia and Facebook has some pages. Are this the only pages?

May 26, 2016

RandomCanadian12

you can look into pasporta servo if you're feeling adventurous. There are also some chatrooms online.

June 6, 2016

FredCapp

Whereabouts do you live? There should be an Esperantist or two living near you. Check with your National organization for details, or go to https://eo.chatterplot.com and see who may be near you. Failing all of that, try making use of Skype and you can literally talk with people all over the world.

June 6, 2016

RandomCanadian12
June 6, 2016

FredCapp

Ah, Dankon. Mi forgesis tiun.

Kaj ankaŭ la Duolingo Facebook page.

June 6, 2016

CecileJ1

Do you know if there are Esperanto groups in texas?

May 26, 2016

AdamScott794079

Ah, since so many people speak it, you could go to the country with an esperanto speaker, and speak to both its speakers

June 5, 2017

camcamcam753

Kaj vi povas ankaŭ, pere de pasportaservo. https://pasportaservo.org/

April 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.