1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Frakken har ikke knapper."

"Frakken har ikke knapper."

Translation:The coat does not have buttons.

July 27, 2015

10 Comments


waltgibson

Why does the speaker make it sound like "frøken" instead of "frakken"? ;) (I got it right nevertheless.)


Deliciae

Most likely because she's a robot. You're right though, the pronunciation is a bit off.


RabidCadaver

Are jacket and coat not interchangeable?


WildSage

They sometimes accepts one where the other should be used but not at other times making this confusing.


Webb.Paul

An interesting observation. I have just been revising clothing and to my surprise I observed that in lesson one all the pictures that illustrate "Jakke" are what I would call a coat not a jacket. Actually not all! One of them is what I would call a cardigan. It seems Norwegians have a more fluid interpretation of the difference between Jacket and Coat.

Hva er forskjellen mellom jakke og frakk?


terresire

Why is this 'ikke' and not 'ingen'?


Deliciae

Both are accepted, but it's the same nuance as in English:

har ikke = does not have
har ingen = has no(ne)


cleantrash

Knapper could be buttons like buttons on a computer right?


Daniel202657

I put "frakken vår ikke knappe" - why was it marked correct, when two of the four words were wrong?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.