"Frakken har ikke knapper."

Translation:The coat does not have buttons.

7/27/2015, 4:49:14 PM

8 Comments


waltgibson

Why does the speaker make it sound like "frøken" instead of "frakken"? ;) (I got it right nevertheless.)

12/11/2015, 7:19:10 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Most likely because she's a robot. You're right though, the pronunciation is a bit off.

1/2/2016, 1:29:03 PM

RabidCadaver

Are jacket and coat not interchangeable?

1/18/2016, 11:31:43 PM

WildSage

They sometimes accepts one where the other should be used but not at other times making this confusing.

2/20/2016, 6:58:03 PM

Webb.Paul

An interesting observation. I have just been revising clothing and to my surprise I observed that in lesson one all the pictures that illustrate "Jakke" are what I would call a coat not a jacket. Actually not all! One of them is what I would call a cardigan. It seems Norwegians have a more fluid interpretation of the difference between Jacket and Coat.

Hva er forskjellen mellom jakke og frakk?

11/11/2017, 10:02:28 AM

terresire

Why is this 'ikke' and not 'ingen'?

1/2/2016, 1:04:48 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Both are accepted, but it's the same nuance as in English:

har ikke = does not have
har ingen = has no(ne)

1/2/2016, 1:27:29 PM

cleantrash

Knapper could be buttons like buttons on a computer right?

1/8/2019, 7:04:43 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.