"A man, a woman and a girl"

Translation:En mann, en kvinne og en jente

July 27, 2015

8 Comments


NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ein mann, ei kvinne og ei jente.
Bokmål - En mann, en/ei kvinne og en/ei jente.

September 1, 2017

Joshua1D

Wait...what's 'dame' and 'pike' all about?!

July 27, 2015

Luke_5.1991

They're alternative translations for "woman" and "girl."

July 27, 2015

slendystark

so happy that there is only en, no die/der/das (german) or un/une (french)

November 15, 2018

Regney
Mod

I hate to rain on the parade, but there actually are three genders (masculine, feminine and neuter). Although, these three are soooo much easier than the German three. :0)

November 15, 2018

Jess901140

Why is it not ei kvinne

February 1, 2019

FringeCafe

Nouns of feminine gender (kvinne, f) can take the masculine indefinite article en as well. Both ei kvinne and en kvinne are correct but the latter is more common. The usage also depends on your location within Norway.

March 20, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.