"A man, a woman and a girl"

Translation:En mann, en kvinne og en jente

July 27, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ein mann, ei kvinne og ei jente.
Bokmål - En mann, en/ei kvinne og en/ei jente.


LinguiJosh

Wait...what's 'dame' and 'pike' all about?!


Luke_5.1991

They're alternative translations for "woman" and "girl."


slendystark

so happy that there is only en, no die/der/das (german) or un/une (french)


Regney

I hate to rain on the parade, but there actually are three genders (masculine, feminine and neuter). Although, these three are soooo much easier than the German three. :0)


Jess9212121212

Why is it not ei kvinne


[deactivated user]

    Nouns of feminine gender (kvinne, f) can take the masculine indefinite article en as well. Both ei kvinne and en kvinne are correct but the latter is more common. The usage also depends on your location within Norway.


    Refer back to tips for more information.


Angus868077

    I got a question wrong, as it said it wanted "En mann, en kvinne og en jentunge", but I haven't seen 'jentunge' before, any ideas? I was practising the first Basics task if you needed to know


mark873641

    I asked my dad who speaks fluent Norwegian and he said a woman was a 'dame' not a kvinne


NattKullav1

    Both are correct. Some dialects use only one word.
    In textbooks, you see kvinne more frequent than dame.


samuraikit3

    I feel like at the "and a girl" it should be like this "A man, a woman, and a girl."


Rich8636

    when should I use ei and er


Rich8636

    how to use Er, En, and Ei


kevin_ibarguen

    in my point of vist that is good

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.