"A man, a woman and a girl"

Translation:En mann, en kvinne og en jente

3 years ago

6 Comments


Joshua1D
Joshua1D

Wait...what's 'dame' and 'pike' all about?!

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

They're alternative translations for "woman" and "girl."

3 years ago

SKfE4

so 'woman' can be translated in sevral ways?

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ein mann, ei kvinne og ei jente.
Bokmål - En mann, en/ei kvinne og en/ei jente.

1 year ago

slendystark
slendystark

so happy that there is only en, no die/der/das (german) or un/une (french)

1 day ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

I hate to rain on the parade, but there actually are three genders (masculine, feminine and neuter). Although, these three are soooo much easier than the German three. :0)

1 day ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.