"Wijschrijventeksten."

Translation:We write texts.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Ninasocial
Ninasocial

as in sms?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Not necessarily.

2 years ago

Ninasocial
Ninasocial

okay :)

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

What's a text message in Dutch?

2 years ago

Uvuvwevwevwe

het bericht of de sms of het sms'je

1 year ago

DanielBrot4

Why pluralize "texts"? Doing so usually implies an "SMS" message, or tomes, or textbooks.

Does the same hold true in Dutch with "teksten"?

1 year ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

Because you can write more than one text.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.