1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yarınki ders saat beşte."

"Yarınki ders saat beşte."

Translation:Tomorrow's class is at five o'clock.

July 27, 2015

15 Comments


Alex512206

Why is it "yarınki ders" and not "yarının dersi?" Is it like a nuance thing? The class that was yesterday versus yesterday's class?


AlexinNotTurkey

It ought to be added. It is a little more colloquial I feel, but it isn't wrong. :)


Marie_goforit

*tomorrow's class


TJBH13

5:00 should be accepted.


Leucetios

Yes it should. Devs pls fix this


yosra392227

can i say instead "the lesson that is tomorrow is at 5 o'clock " is this translation more accurate , i thought "ki" should be translated that way


FaroukZeino

Why it is not "Yarınki dersi"?


Ektoraskan

Is that the possessive "i"? Grammatically, you could say: "Yarının dersi". (Class of tomorrow)

But otherwise: Yarınki ders = the class (which is) tomorrow.


FaroukZeino

Teşekkür ederim!


MoonSvit

how to say: "will be"?


ilknr1

"Yarınki ders saat beşte olacak."


YiorgosKak

How come yarınki is not spelled yarınki? There are exceptions to vowel harmony?


SabineBergmann1

Ki does not follow the vokal harmony. The only exceptions are dünkü and bugünkü as stated in the Tips and Notes to this lesson.


Hananalmor1

Why (lesson) instead of class is not accepted ??


MohammadSakhaee

I have just write: THE tomorrow's class is at five o'clock. I'm not native English but why should not use "the" here ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.