1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Morfar er faren til min mor."

"Morfar er faren til min mor."

Translation:Grandfather is the father of my mother.

July 27, 2015

6 Comments


Julius_Nebula

Redundancy exercise is redundant. ;)


elilla.b

I keep pressing ctrl+space because this sentence is fun to listen to…


Si1vanu5

Shouldn't this be: Morfar er faren til >>mi<< mor. ??


CommissarFeesh

Either is considered correct


Si1vanu5

Ah. Is this the same as 'en' can be used as for masculine or feminine gender rule. I'm asking because I haven't noticed that in the adjectives. Although it's very likely I just missed it.


CommissarFeesh

Exactly that, though you must be consistent. For example, you can say "moren min" or "mora mi", but not "moren mi".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.