Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Morfar er faren til min mor."

Translation:Grandfather is the father of my mother.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Julius_Nebula

Redundancy exercise is redundant. ;)

3 years ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

I keep pressing ctrl+space because this sentence is fun to listen to…

3 years ago

Si1vanu5

Shouldn't this be: Morfar er faren til >>mi<< mor. ??

1 year ago

CommissarFeesh

Either is considered correct

1 year ago

Si1vanu5

Ah. Is this the same as 'en' can be used as for masculine or feminine gender rule. I'm asking because I haven't noticed that in the adjectives. Although it's very likely I just missed it.

1 year ago

CommissarFeesh

Exactly that, though you must be consistent. For example, you can say "moren min" or "mora mi", but not "moren mi".

1 year ago

s0rakaflakaflame

Rap god

1 year ago

Kayla-Marie17

I listened to this like ten times to get it right lol

1 year ago