1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Studentene er tørste, så de …

"Studentene er tørste, de drikker mye øl."

Translation:The students are thirsty, so they are drinking a lot of beer.

July 27, 2015

20 Comments


Marko.Ristic

Cheers to that.

-clink-


NilMarkas

Because nothing quenches your thirst like "a lot of beer."


araparseghian

Is this normal in Norway?


Luke_5.1991

Drinking beer? Yes, but it's very expensive.


araparseghian

No, I mean children drinking beer............oh, never mind, just realized it's talking about university students.


Ravnin

If they where younger students, they would probably be referred to as "elever" (elevene in this sentence).


anothernobody

Are there any inexpensive (cough) drinks in Norway?


Deliciae
Mod

The tap water is great. ;)


RyanBabcock

For some reason, I don't think that's really why.


horrorkuchen

Imagine a child saying that... "You must have been very thirsty to drink that much"


Krzysztof799781

This is a lovely sentence. I'm trying to figure out why only the progressive tense is acceptable here. Any ideas why?


Deliciae
Mod

Thank you! Both "drink" and "are drinking" are accepted on our end.


Krzysztof799781

Thanks. This puts me back on the right track in my thinking of the structure of Norwegian tenses.


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig.


AndrBallon

alcohol does not quench Thirst it has opposit connotations To quench thirst you need water or juice of...


AdamKuklyc

This is making me think of Russ time...


GladiaDwiP

water: am i a joke to you?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started