1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Pappas familie kommer fra No…

"Pappas familie kommer fra Norge."

Translation:Dad's family comes from Norway.

July 27, 2015

23 Comments


EricGjovaag

All quite true, which is a big reason I'm taking this course! (My grandmother, who wasn't Norwegian but embraced her husband's culture, encouraged my wife te learn Norwegian as well, which she is also doing through Duolingo.)


FredCapp

Both of my mother's parents came from different ends of the country. What they usually spoke together was Danish though, the dialects of Stavanger and Lærdal are a bit indecipherable in common.

So, by effect I'm half Norwegian, and my kids are half German. Tysk tysk!


this_is_Aryn

So they spoke basically this??? Because the writing systems bokmal is kind of a written Danish with the Norwegian pronunciation and words


Keira.Hermansen

My grandfather on my Dads side was from Norway and my grandmother was from england they had kids but then split up not sure why, anyway my friends all have english as a second language so I wanted to learn a language I most accociated with so here I am


NicknameK

Why "My" father's family?


Luke_5.1991

The "my" if often implied when referring to family members.


pdgiddie

"Family" is usually singular, even though it refers to multiple people. The word "group" is the same: "a group is".


EvangelineM14

I know what you mean about family being singular but 'my family come from..' sounds absolutely fine to me. I think perhaps both are right..?


FredCapp

Native English speaker. My family comes from… or my family came from… Saying that my family come from sounds as if someone doesn't speak English very well.


pdgiddie

Thinking about this further, I think Evangeline is right to some extent. If I use "my family comes from", I feel it places more emphasis on the multiple individuals within the family, rather than the family as a single unit. I wouldn't usually use it, but I think it's probably OK.


FredCapp

Yeah, English has the oddity of singular and plural verbs, and to top it off, they get irregular too. Generally if the verb ends in an S then it likely is a singular verb. And Family in the sentence above, is a singular unit. But remove that S and the verb becomes plural "They all come from…
Much of this goes out the window when using verbs in the first (& second) person: I come from… and some verbs don't obey this "rule" at all.
English is weird.


TheLukke

Does this mean that my dad's family has roots in Norway or that his family have just came from Norway?


Nameugone

Is adding an s a common way to add owner ship in norwegian? Or is this just an outlier?


FredCapp

From my understanding, it's one of two ways. The other seems to be the family of Pappa…


NataliaLit392841

My answer "family of my father comes from Norway" MUST BE ACCEPTED AS WELL. I do not understand why everywhere you put these short words "dad's, mom's "??????


pdgiddie

Why must it be accepted? In English, you could say "The family of my father comes from Norway", but without "the" it would not be correct. Also, it would be very rare for a fluent English speaker to say this. The idiomatic way to say it in English is to use "dad's" or "father's".


FredCapp

Pdgiddie is correct. And those "short words" you ask about are familiar English terms for one's parents, which are also showing ownership. I do not know which language you speak at home, but surely you have endearing forms of Mother and Father?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.