1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like that."

"I do not like that."

Translation:Eu não gosto daquilo.

October 18, 2013

27 Comments


DakotaR

Why desse is wrong here?


Paulenrique

Just report. It should be accepted.


KTKee-EnglishEng

There should be dates on these answers to see how long it takes for them to correct it, as I just gave the same answer (desse) and it was marked wrong too.


Kingston283132

Disso was marked correct. Desse is gender specific may be and disso nuetral


FrancoB455

Why daquilo and not daquele or daquela?


Paulenrique

Daquilo is neutral

  • daquele (masc) and daquela (fem) are used with a noun or when a something (a noun) has been mentioned earlier in the conversation.

geeaiye

What if i used eu nao gosto disso


eddie.cortes504

They will just tell you another way of saying it, i put that as well.


Ashplowe

Is "daquilo" the masculine form of "daquele"


Paulenrique

no.daquela is feminine and daquele is masculine. Daquilo is neutral, that is, when it is not related to a masculine or feminine word, but in general sense.


HrMike

So daquela should also be accepted here?


Paulenrique

better for "I don't like that one"


GrannySlasher

"Desse" still marked as incorrect after all of these years. Reported.


mk0

Why isn't it "Eu nao gosto deste"?


Paulenrique

that is for "I don't like this one"


meaestacio

What about "Eu não gosto desse"?


Paulenrique

Also correct, although to my ears "desse" still seems something close to me...=/


meaestacio

And because there's no specific noun referenced, it would naturally be "daquilo" anyway, right?


Paulenrique

Yes, or "disso" if you want to refer to somethig closer.


psiphiorg

Wouldn't "deste" be something close to me, and "desse" be something further away from me?


LouisVbw

when's naquilo used?


Paulenrique

Naquilo = in,on,at that.


ekomkl

Eu não gosta dista?


Tejka.smejka

Why is "Ele naõ gosto nisso" incorrect?


Paulenrique

You should use "Eu não gosto disso" (gostar + de)


JjlrAoPh

What's wrong with '' eu não gosto aquilo ''?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.