"I do not like that."

Translation:Eu não gosto daquilo.

October 18, 2013

23 Comments


Ashplowe

Is "daquilo" the masculine form of "daquele"

December 18, 2013

Paulenrique

no.daquela is feminine and daquele is masculine. Daquilo is neutral, that is, when it is not related to a masculine or feminine word, but in general sense.

December 18, 2013

HrMike

So daquela should also be accepted here?

April 22, 2014

Paulenrique

better for "I don't like that one"

April 22, 2014

DakotaR

Why desse is wrong here?

February 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Just report. It should be accepted.

February 12, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

There should be dates on these answers to see how long it takes for them to correct it, as I just gave the same answer (desse) and it was marked wrong too.

February 27, 2014

FrancoB455

Why daquilo and not daquele or daquela?

May 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Daquilo is neutral

  • daquele (masc) and daquela (fem) are used with a noun or when a something (a noun) has been mentioned earlier in the conversation.
May 2, 2014

mk0

Why isn't it "Eu nao gosto deste"?

October 18, 2013

Paulenrique

that is for "I don't like this one"

October 18, 2013

meaestacio

What about "Eu não gosto desse"?

October 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Also correct, although to my ears "desse" still seems something close to me...=/

October 30, 2013

meaestacio

And because there's no specific noun referenced, it would naturally be "daquilo" anyway, right?

October 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, or "disso" if you want to refer to somethig closer.

October 30, 2013

geeaiye

What if i used eu nao gosto disso

December 13, 2013

eddie.cortes504

They will just tell you another way of saying it, i put that as well.

January 28, 2016

LouisVbw

when's naquilo used?

February 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Naquilo = in,on,at that.

February 2, 2014

EkomReign

Eu não gosta dista?

July 7, 2016

Tejka.smejka

Why is "Ele naõ gosto nisso" incorrect?

February 4, 2018

Paulenrique

You should use "Eu não gosto disso" (gostar + de)

February 5, 2018

GrannySlasher

"Desse" still marked as incorrect after all of these years. Reported.

August 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.