"O problema está em estudo."

Translation:The problem is under study.

October 18, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lesliewilman

I have had the answer "The problem is in study" marked correct, but I haven't the foggiest (idea) what it means - in either language.


Paulenrique

that means: "the problem is: studies" or "People are looking into the problem"


Oinophilos

The correct answer now is "The problem is under study." That's good English, so it's a useful idiom to know.


duofus

Exactly. We have idioms to learn, so this may be accepted as an idiom in favor of good English.


Tim809845

Kinda depends on context but more accurate would be, the problem is being studied. Or "the problem is:study."


rfrjtl

Sounds weird in English


Lingledingle

Also accepted is, "The problem is being studied.".


TheRunawayFound

That's a better answer.

(Crivens, a 300+ day streak! I'd give you a Lingot for dedication, but you've probably earnt a million already!)


Sven912632

Haha, crivens, that's the exclamation of the Wee free men by Pratchett! I checked with a Scotsman: not known.


naomi_da_silva

The correct answer makes no sense in English!


lugosky

The problem is under study? The problem is being studied? No sense?


[deactivated user]

    We hear that from our government all the time.


Tim809845

    That's portuguese. Basically, you have to train your mind to think differently. For example, the phrase "Não dá" translated means "It doesn't give", but essentially means "It doesn't work". In context of plans and things like that. For example: Lucas:"Vamos sair as 9 horas?", Tiago:"Não dá, mano. Tenho que trabalhar". There are a lot of phrases that once you understand the context, your brain will start to think in that manner. I portuglês all the time by accident. And people just look at me like "what?".


grantwhite

    The problem is being investigated. The problem is being looked into. The problem is being addressed (although this implies a solution is being worked on). I think all of these are better ways to say this in English :)


vbereaux

    the problem in "under investigation" is I am accustomed to hearing.


reno300

    Shouldn't it be 'A problema'? Or is problema masculine?


Paulenrique

    Most words ended in -ema are masculine: o problema, o cinema.


reno300

    That's a really useful tip to remember, thanks so much.


lyndel.lit

    When i first learned (somewhere else) that problemA was masculine I thought "hmm, that's a problem, 'o' for an 'a' word" and that helps me remember. :-)


DamienLawr

    Thanks. I'll remember -ma as in man.


Oinophilos

    Not just -ema. There are a lot of Greek neuter nouns ending in -ma with plural in -mata that have come into modern European languages. In Romance languages they look like feminine nouns, but they often kept their non-feminine gender identification. In these languages, as in English, they form adjetive stems with -t-, as in drama-dramatic, dogma-dogmatic; English sometimes has kept the original Greek singular and plural: stigma (pl stigmata) or stoma (pl. stomata). Most often, the -a dropped off or followed French with -e, but still has -at- stem for adjectives: theme, emblem, problem, or scheme form derivations in -at- (dogmatist, problematic). So in French, for example, drame, problème, and thème are masculine. Much the same pattern persists in Spanish and Italian, and I guess Portuguese.


DamienLawr

    I thought the same!


a.e.r.

    Couldn’t this be also “the problem is under study” or “the problem is being studied”?


Sue381502

    This says there is a problem with the substitute actor for an actor who gets sick in a play... I assume it should be the problem is to study

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.