"O problema está em estudo."

Translation:The problem is under study.

October 18, 2013

26 Comments


lesliewilman

I have had the answer "The problem is in study" marked correct, but I haven't the foggiest (idea) what it means - in either language.

October 18, 2013

Paulenrique

that means: "the problem is: studies" or "People are looking into the problem"

October 18, 2013

Oinophilos

The correct answer now is "The problem is under study." That's good English, so it's a useful idiom to know.

January 20, 2014

duofus

Exactly. We have idioms to learn, so this may be accepted as an idiom in favor of good English.

April 10, 2014

Tim809845

Kinda depends on context but more accurate would be, the problem is being studied. Or "the problem is:study."

March 29, 2017

rfrjtl

Sounds weird in English

February 2, 2014

Lingledingle

Also accepted is, "The problem is being studied.".

March 4, 2014

TheRunawayFound

That's a better answer.

(Crivens, a 300+ day streak! I'd give you a Lingot for dedication, but you've probably earnt a million already!)

October 2, 2014

Sven912632

Haha, crivens, that's the exclamation of the Wee free men by Pratchett! I checked with a Scotsman: not known.

October 5, 2017

grantwhite

The problem is being investigated. The problem is being looked into. The problem is being addressed (although this implies a solution is being worked on). I think all of these are better ways to say this in English :)

April 9, 2014

naomi_da_silva

The correct answer makes no sense in English!

January 19, 2014

lugosky

The problem is under study? The problem is being studied? No sense?

February 12, 2014

emeyr

We hear that from our government all the time.

February 27, 2014

Tim809845

That's portuguese. Basically, you have to train your mind to think differently. For example, the phrase "Não dá" translated means "It doesn't give", but essentially means "It doesn't work". In context of plans and things like that. For example: Lucas:"Vamos sair as 9 horas?", Tiago:"Não dá, mano. Tenho que trabalhar". There are a lot of phrases that once you understand the context, your brain will start to think in that manner. I portuglês all the time by accident. And people just look at me like "what?".

March 29, 2017

vbereaux

the problem in "under investigation" is I am accustomed to hearing.

October 12, 2016

reno300

Shouldn't it be 'A problema'? Or is problema masculine?

November 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Most words ended in -ema are masculine: o problema, o cinema.

November 22, 2013

reno300

That's a really useful tip to remember, thanks so much.

November 23, 2013

lyndel.lit

When i first learned (somewhere else) that problemA was masculine I thought "hmm, that's a problem, 'o' for an 'a' word" and that helps me remember. :-)

March 6, 2014

DamienLawr

Thanks. I'll remember -ma as in man.

August 12, 2018

Oinophilos

Not just -ema. There are a lot of Greek neuter nouns ending in -ma with plural in -mata that have come into modern European languages. In Romance languages they look like feminine nouns, but they often kept their non-feminine gender identification. In these languages, as in English, they form adjetive stems with -t-, as in drama-dramatic, dogma-dogmatic; English sometimes has kept the original Greek singular and plural: stigma (pl stigmata) or stoma (pl. stomata). Most often, the -a dropped off or followed French with -e, but still has -at- stem for adjectives: theme, emblem, problem, or scheme form derivations in -at- (dogmatist, problematic). So in French, for example, drame, problème, and thème are masculine. Much the same pattern persists in Spanish and Italian, and I guess Portuguese.

March 7, 2014

DamienLawr

I thought the same!

August 12, 2018

a.e.r.

Couldn’t this be also “the problem is under study” or “the problem is being studied”?

April 21, 2018

edebale

"The problem is under study" does not make sense. Is it meant to be "The problem is under investigation"?

January 14, 2019

Oinophilos

"Under study" is a perfectly good phrase, rather formal. If you Google the exact phrase you find a couple of hundred thousand contexts.

January 14, 2019

Sue381502

This says there is a problem with the substitute actor for an actor who gets sick in a play... I assume it should be the problem is to study

March 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.