1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I did not go to his house ye…

"I did not go to his house yesterday."

Translation:Ní dheachaigh mé go dtí a theach inné.

July 27, 2015

13 Comments


clairelanc3

We have never come across this ní deachaigh yet... What does it mean? Ní chuaigh mé was not accepted


ilmolleggi

None of the Munster forms are accepted:

Níor chuas go dtí a thíg inné

Níor chuas go dtí a theach inné

Ní dheaghas go dtí a thíg inné

Ní dheaghas go dtí a theach inné


KellyManni3

Teanglann says 'dheachaigh' is a grammatical form of 'téigh', which makes sense and then I see it's the negative form which kinda blew my mind because I've never looked at those bits for some reason. I tried a bunch of other verbs and they were all the same as if they weren't negative - which I suppose is why I've not paid any attention before if I looked once and saw they were the same. I was trying to find out if this happens a lot or infrequent enough to remember which verbs do that.


KellyManni3

I didn't actually ask though: do verbs have a completely different word for their negative form often?


Rinimac

There are only 11 irregular verbs and only a few of them do this


Bredacm

Why was 'Ní chuaigh mê" not accepted?


SatharnPHL
Mod

As Rinimac mentioned above, there are only 11 irregular verbs, and téigh is one of them.

The past tense of téigh is chuaigh, and in the same way that bhí mé turns into ní raibh mé when you negate it, chuaigh mé turns into ní dheachaigh mé when you negate it, and rinne mé turns int ní dhearna mé, and chonaic mé turns into ní fhaca mé.

Because the irregular verbs are irregular in different ways, not all irregular verbs exhibit this type of change, but you should get familiar with the different forms that crop up in the irregular verbs.


RobertHark13

This is a great explanation but its just not sinking in for me.


SatharnPHL
Mod

There really isn't any other way to learn the irregular verbs except repetition. It won't sink in the first couple of times.


John787925

Why and not níor? I thought the latter was used in the past tense.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Irregular verbs are irregular.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.