"I did not go to his house yesterday."

Translation:Ní dheachaigh mé go dtí a theach inné.

July 27, 2015

9 Comments


roentgen

GRMA!

January 29, 2018

ilmolleggi

None of the Munster forms are accepted:

Níor chuas go dtí a thíg inné

Níor chuas go dtí a theach inné

Ní dheaghas go dtí a thíg inné

Ní dheaghas go dtí a theach inné

February 20, 2018

clairelanc3

We have never come across this ní deachaigh yet... What does it mean? Ní chuaigh mé was not accepted

March 17, 2018

KellyManni3

Teanglann says 'dheachaigh' is a grammatical form of 'téigh', which makes sense and then I see it's the negative form which kinda blew my mind because I've never looked at those bits for some reason. I tried a bunch of other verbs and they were all the same as if they weren't negative - which I suppose is why I've not paid any attention before if I looked once and saw they were the same. I was trying to find out if this happens a lot or infrequent enough to remember which verbs do that.

June 18, 2018

KellyManni3

I didn't actually ask though: do verbs have a completely different word for their negative form often?

June 19, 2018

Rinimac

There are only 11 irregular verbs and only a few of them do this

November 5, 2018

Bredacm

Why was 'Ní chuaigh mê" not accepted?

October 23, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

As Rinimac mentioned above, there are only 11 irregular verbs, and téigh is one of them.

The past tense of téigh is chuaigh, and in the same way that bhí mé turns into ní raibh mé when you negate it, chuaigh mé turns into ní dheachaigh mé when you negate it, and rinne mé turns int ní dhearna mé, and chonaic mé turns into ní fhaca mé.

Because the irregular verbs are irregular in different ways, not all irregular verbs exhibit this type of change, but you should get familiar with the different forms that crop up in the irregular verbs.

December 9, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.