1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is lying in the bed."

"She is lying in the bed."

Translation:Hun ligger i sengen.

July 27, 2015

6 Comments


WoutJan

Are "på" and "i" interchangeable?


Luke_5.1991

No. "På" means "on" and "i" means "in."


feeble_weakling

Is there a difference between "i sengen" and "pa sengen", the former meaning "under the covers" whereas the latter means "on top of the covers"?


fveldig

In a handful cases, yes, but usually not.


AmyBygler

Is "hun ligger i seng" acceptable"? Translator gives "bed" as "seng". Wouldn't "sengen" be "The bed"?


DasEntdeckerhuhn

Original sentence: "She's lying in THE bed" - therefore sengEN

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.