"She is lying in the bed."

Translation:Hun ligger i sengen.

July 27, 2015

9 Comments


WoutJan

Are "på" and "i" interchangeable?

July 27, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No. "På" means "on" and "i" means "in."

July 27, 2015

feeble_weakling

Is there a difference between "i sengen" and "pa sengen", the former meaning "under the covers" whereas the latter means "on top of the covers"?

August 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

In a handful cases, yes, but usually not.

July 27, 2015

AmyBygler

Is "hun ligger i seng" acceptable"? Translator gives "bed" as "seng". Wouldn't "sengen" be "The bed"?

May 17, 2018

TorsteinL7

To me 'in the bed' means inside i.e. with the springs/stuffing. The sentence should be: She is lying on the bed.

November 17, 2017

nacho.mangas

Why says "lying"? She is lying in the bed. <-> Hun ligger i sengen

July 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Just more common in English! "She lies in the bed." could be taken two ways - position or the opposite of telling the truth. For position that would be habitual form and that would be rather obvious that people would be lying down in the bed, so we would use the continuous form to show that is what she is doing now.

May 6, 2016

gjordetbra

Because English is weird in that way.

August 5, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.