1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A sua média é boa."

"A sua média é boa."

Translation:Your average is good.

October 18, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


katlearnslangs

In what context would you say this?


djeidot

You could be talking about the average school grade, for example.


SuzaF

But would you really say that without the noun, i.e. "grade" in Portuguese? In Englishit would be possible but very informal and I am not sure that it would be correct.


wxfrog

Better than my good being average, I suppose...


[deactivated user]

    I have a question about who is meant in this sentence: YOUR - HIS - HER average. Does the "A" imply that I am talking to YOU? "sua média" would be about HIM or HER ??? Or is it all the same... HELP !!!


GlennaSol

    To clarify who is being referred to, Portuguese often uses 'dele' or 'dela' instead of 'seu/sua' for 3rd person. "a media dele" = his average "a media dela" = her average. Also 'deles' = 'theirs' masculine or mixed and 'delas = 'theirs' referring to an all-feminine group If it is 'seu/sua', it generally refers to the listener 'voce' or 'voces' [Edited - Thanks, Luis for correcting me on my original post.]


Luis_Domingos

    "A sua média dele" is redundant and wrong according to the grammar. You can either use "Sua média" or "A média dele/dela/deles/delas"; using both posessives at once is not accepted and shall be considered wrong by the program (and any Portuguese speaker will attest to that).


pfeil

    The article here is optional. Sua means your or formal his/her/their.


sharkbbb

    Actually it's formal your or his/her/their or even its - all refering a single possession, defined by a feminine noun


    [deactivated user]

      Ah, thank you so much! Muito obrigada!


cknoakes

      To use the word "mean" instead of average or size is not common.


djeidot

      In English. It's common in Portuguese (because it's the same word!!!!).


Sarara

      "God" is not recognized as a typo of "good"?


sharkbbb

      Single-letter errors are allowed, but only when what you typed is not another word as "God".


Recife11

      media is a milk coffee too


JoaoPau

      translation as 'your mean is good' is not correct ??????? :S


djeidot

      Should be, "média" translates both to "mean" and to "average". But it's more common to use "average" when talking about people, so the sentence with "mean" wouldn't make much sense without a very specific context.


eskowron

      mean and average are the same thing in english... totally identical (assuming you're referring to the mathematical mean - not "mean" as in "nasty")


ojgrills

      I wouldn't say that their use is identical. Mean is seldom used in spoken English unless people are talking about maths or statistics - i.e. technically. If people are talking about grades, running times, or performance of any type, although mean is technically correct, average is the word they would almost always use. I would never say "I'm a mean height for my age", even though it is technically correct.


eskowron

      I'm a scientist, I would. :) In any case, it's not incorrect to substitute freely. ;)


SergioFili3

      This is also the case in Portuguese. And I think in other languages too (French, Dutch)


SergioFili3

      I mean what ojgirl said :)


robbence

      Can "média" mean "median"? (The stats term) If not, what does?


djeidot

      "média" only means "mean" or "average". There is a term for "median" which is "mediana".


DanceSurferGirl

      Why does the sentance start with "A". Would the sentance still be correct without it?


sharkbbb

      The definite article (A) is optional before a possessive (sua) in the subject as in "(A) sua média".

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.