1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Does he eat vegetables?"

"Does he eat vegetables?"

Translation:Spiser han grønnsaker?

July 27, 2015

11 Comments


Teresa53047

Can't figure out how to type in unusual vowels


mghbvgjm

Press and hold the base letter it exposes a nested tree of other characters example: a exposes å, æ, ā, ą etc. To select one of those characters again first press the base character then while holding it down when the menu pops up slide your finger over to the desired character and let up now for phones with physical keyboards I think you have to switch to something like T 9 characters


Electropig

You can use alt codes. To use them press and hold alt while typing the 4 digit number, then release alt and it will print. Æ 0198 æ 0230 Å 0197 å 0229 Ø 0216 ø 0248


Luke_5.1991

There should be buttons with additional vowels underneath the box where you type the Norwegian answer.


danguerrera

Exposing 'unusual vowels' is easier on a mobile keypad. Yes long pressing the base vowel will expose a selection for you. In some cases, the preferences section of your keyboard can offer you to have a larger selection. I use SwiftKey.


finnishnightmare

Computer there are special codes you can get. Phone, you go to menu settings. You'll see a general option. Go to languages and keyboard then click on english keyboard. Add languages then you're done. If you want to switch you'll see at the bottom a button that says EN just click it and you will get the other keyboard. For computer users there is this https://tools.oratory.com/altcodes.html And chromebook users https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.groovypost.com/howto/type-special-characters-chromebook-accents-symbols-em-dashes/amp/


Ungewitig_Wiht

Usage of eter vs spiser?


Deliciae

'Spiser' is the most common one, and the one I'd advise you to use.

'Eter' is mostly used in Nynorsk, and by people speaking dialects closer to Nynorsk than Bokmål, but it's still present in the Bokmål dictionary and thus accepted in this course. There is no difference in meaning between the two.


kototamopevaaa

Are singular and plural for the word "vegetable" the same? How do you differenciate the two?


ParisSheri2

I actually really struggle getting the spiser in the right place. I only got this right because the only word with a capital to start the sentence was spiser

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.