1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben kışın çilek yemem."

"Ben kışın çilek yemem."

Translation:I do not eat strawberries in winter.

July 27, 2015

14 Comments


daadaadaaren

i dont understand the use of the -In case (genetive?) for kis


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not genitive, it is a suffix used only in a few words, kışın (in winter), yazın (in summer) etc.


mizinamo

Also örneğin (for example).


serkandeniiz

i don`t eat strawberry in the winter- is this also true?


leighozdemir

You've got the right idea, but in English we would say "strawberries".


chrigugegl

Well, actually, in British English, we can say "strawberry" when we mean "anything done/cooked/stewed/baked containing strawberries", which makes it something uncountable opposed to countable berries.

That said, it is probably best to stick to "strawberries" when not sure ...


AramAnanya

Strawberry not strawberries... cilek yemem cikeller yemem???


Yomalyn

We cannot add the plural suffix (-lar/ler) to an indefinite direct object. It may seem strange, but "cilek yemem" can translate either singular or plural. More info available here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736911


haticesena34

ı do not eat strawberry in winter


jmmms

Did anyone else hear the audio as yiyemem?


Touraj647444

I am learning Turkish, not English. So, "I do not eat strawberry in winter" should be true. because it means I understood the sentence.


mizinamo

I recommend that you get a human teacher. They can more easily judge these things.

Duo is a computer. It can only match answers against a list of accepted sentences. If there is any difference, it will be rejected, because Duo doesn't actually understand Turkish or English.


Touraj647444

Please read this comment from "leighozdemir": You've got the right idea, but in English we would say "strawberries". So, they can add another sentence in data bank. I guess all of us know Duo is a computer. But admins are not computers. By the way, thanks for your recommendation.


EdvntL

These pairs of sentences are also used in the English for Turkish speakers course, so it's best to go with a sentence that is (as far as I know) correct everywhere. Using "strawberry" would sound wrong in many parts of the English-speaking world. Using "strawberries," on the other hand, would be correct everywhere.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.