1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "That means a lot."

"That means a lot."

Translation:Det betyr mye.

July 27, 2015

7 Comments


RoSolsikke

Why is it wrong "Det mener mye"?


Josh_Overlien

I know what you mean, and this is the same thing I was wondering because I was always taught that 'bety' deals more with facts than feelings. I asked a Norwegian teacher from Norway, though, and 'det betyr mye' is the correct form. I was corrected when I used 'mener'.


Quaskaii

Why is it not possible to say 'Det betyr mangt?', that sunds more logical to me


Ravnin

Doesn't sound natural at all to my ears.


Quaskaii

I don't have a feeling for the language yet, but I was wondering since Det is neuter you would use the neuter form mangt. Is this just an exception, or is there some rule behind this?


Deliciae

Using "mangt" would change the meaning from "That means a lot" to "That means many different things".

"Mangt" is not the neuter form of "mye", but rather related to "mange".


Quaskaii

Thank you! That makes it more clear for me!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.