Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That means a lot."

Translation:Det betyr mye.

3 years ago

7 Comments


RoSolsikke

Why is it wrong "Det mener mye"?

2 years ago

Josh_Overlien

I know what you mean, and this is the same thing I was wondering because I was always taught that 'bety' deals more with facts than feelings. I asked a Norwegian teacher from Norway, though, and 'det betyr mye' is the correct form. I was corrected when I used 'mener'.

1 month ago

Quaskaii

Why is it not possible to say 'Det betyr mangt?', that sunds more logical to me

3 years ago

Ravnin

Doesn't sound natural at all to my ears.

3 years ago

Quaskaii

I don't have a feeling for the language yet, but I was wondering since Det is neuter you would use the neuter form mangt. Is this just an exception, or is there some rule behind this?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Using "mangt" would change the meaning from "That means a lot" to "That means many different things".

"Mangt" is not the neuter form of "mye", but rather related to "mange".

3 years ago

Quaskaii

Thank you! That makes it more clear for me!

3 years ago