1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io vedo oltre."

"Io vedo oltre."

Translation:I see beyond.

October 18, 2013

74 Comments


Normano

Are you psychic?


m.tastic

No, Duo's the next Giver.


sandykas29

Yes I think I must be! I see beyond what?? I ask myself!


KenHutley

Introduction to occult practices... ? ( ;


uroshu

Beyond the reality!


pizspozseng

It means Duolingo sees if you use a dictionary, the Net or some other forbidden sorcery to solve your exercises.


Suzanne06-

It does that way!


patriciatannis

i think the reason for the jokes, confusion is that the english translation doesn't make sense (at least in the u.s.). under what circumstances (in italian) would this be used?


JoeM.

Agreed, can a native speaker please give some situations where this sentence might be used? Thanks!


palpalpalpal

I'm a native speaker and I would never use this sentence. I'm trying to imagine a situation where it would make sense but I'm drawing blanks here...


gmattucc

I see beyond... the trees?


Exequiel711

Maybe for kids to scream "Verso l'infinito e oltre!" after watching the Toy Story series for the thousandth time.


KenHutley

Only if one person was explaining something which could not be fully justified because of the subjective nature of the topic and could fold up the conversation with "But when all is said and done, I see beyond this material world to a greater reality". Very profound. Or enacting a fantasy. ( ;


RenatoSSTradutor

Why not something like:

  • Vede qualcosa? Un'uscita?
  • Qualcosa? Io vedo oltre. Io vedo vita, e morte per l'umanità.

questo

It is a phrase rather than a sentence. It could be expanded to "I see beyond the trees."


ilsignoredavid

Then why does the Italian have a period at the end?


LorenzoLM

Subject verb adverb is a sentence. Beyond what is unidentified, but that does not negate this being a sentence


ilsignoredavid

This maybe true, grammatically, but, if so, then "Truck plays softly." is also a sentence. The issue is what does the sentence mean? I was also trying to show questo that it was a sentence, not a phrase as he indicated in his comment to which I replied.


speaktorob

Surely that would be "posso vedere ..." or "riesco a vedere ..."


CharlieNug1

Ok, Duo. That's enough sugar for you today.


ZoranMilokanovic

Why isn't 'I see over' valid answer?


comeoutcomeout

Because it doesn't sound like good English, I imagine. "I see over" sounds like it's missing an object..."I see over it", for example, would be more fluent, as in: there is a wall and I see over it.

And "I oversee" is a different meaning, it's a verb implying that you supervise something.


Otto_Didactyl

The object could be implied in a conversation.


rigtig

Some related words are: Oltralpe => on the other side of the Alps; Paesi d'oltremare / oltreoceano => overseas countries;
Oltrecortina => behind the iron curtain; and even L'oltretomba => the hereafter.


eileenie333

bye prof trelawney


at-rq

Why not "I see otherwise"?


SimonZorin

No chances to understand it on fast play


Matt278369

Agreed! As weird as the sentence itself is, the reason I came to the comments was to see if anyone else commented on how strange the fast pronunciation was. I listened several times, couldn't figure it out, listened in slow play to know what he said, then listened in fast play again, thinking the knowledge would help hear all the subtleties, but nope.


EspaTalia

Apparently, Raven Symone speaks Italian.


Jennifer875214

it could also be further!


toothgritter

what does this mean - in English? very weird and really creepy -as you say!!


KatrinaTheLamia

Duo needs to keep out of the spice I can see into forever


BarbaraS0

What about, "I see over"? What would a native speaker say if they wrote a sentence like, "I see over the wall."?


StephenCoates

With Uroshu's help I can see where, or who can use "oltre". Buzz lightyear "al'infinito e oltre!!"


eliana192837465

Isnt "oltre" over?????


Otto_Didactyl

Like many English words Italian words can have multiple meanings. I suspect that knowing how to choose the correct word is a matter of extensive speaking experience with a native. See http://www.wordreference.com/iten/oltre for various definitions.


FrancesDav3

Why does Duo love this sentence so much? It seems to be repeated several times within the same lesson each time I revise adverbs!


SueWaller

The audio sounded like "altre" which I think would also make sense -? - or not?


ECCA1980

If "oltre" means "over" or "beyond", how is "I see over" incorrect?


LARISA210496

Oltre means beyond?!


kevholm

Yes. When you place your cursor (hover) over the word possible definitions are then shown, usually in order of importance to that sentence.


Nina_DN

Duo wants to say "Look beyond what you see."


Ted878225

In PROPER Italian, Io is ONLY used to stress that it is ME that is involved, and nobody else!


PHN04

Could it also be "I see further"? However DL doesn't seem to think so. Italian speakers any opinions?


Alex242535

I think I get what is meant but wouldn't express it that way in English. I see more than is expressed, is said, I see further. Yep, I see beyond.


John356013

I see further is completely correct.


lucertola100

"He sees further" seems a better translation (buy not allowed by DL) unless the occult is involved.


Erated8

Impossibile! è Niente Oltre!


Steve751225

Why was “I see further” rejected?


Steve751225

“I see further” is still being rejected 04.16.2020


mjkw

why not I see farther


Richard266241

Sword of Omens, give me sight beyond sight...

I can't think of another better situation to use psychic abilities than when in danger...


Luis23592

Maybe the real sentence could be "Lo veto outre", ans so the translation would be "I see it differently.".


TimTreffry

What's wrong with "further" (can be literal or figurative)?


sarah1104

why not - "I watch over"?


formaggiamente

Because the sentence says:

io vedo = I see (as in "my eyes tell my brain that...", not "I am actively looking at...")

oltre = beyond / past / beside

"Veglio" might be a valid way to say "I watch over", but I am not sure about this.


Otto_Didactyl

I think some variation of guardare would be used. Io guardo su.


LindaNordin

I see others. Like in other points (of a discussion, per se)

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.