"Saniyeler"

Translation:Seconds

July 27, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark57311

The Turkish word saniye sounds like Arabic thaniye, of the same meaning. The th was pronounced s in some dialects.


jultatt

I have been told that you could recognize some arabic words in turkish language, when there is a "i" after an "a", like in "saniyerler" ( and not a "ı" as you can expect respectful to the grammarical rules) or a "u" after a "ü" like in "vücut".


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello jultatt

Thank you for your intriguing comment. That is my cue to do some research into Turkish Arab loan words.

A ^ & lingot.


MarcinM85

Is "i" pronounced at all? It sounds like "sanyeler" to me.


evren52

Yes it is definitely pronounced ☺


MarcinM85

Well, here it seems to blend with "y". At least to me.


CharlotteN7

I can hear it blending, but I can definitely hear the i too.


ravazzata

Why i and not i whithout dot after the a?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.