"Mi havas kelkajn problemojn pri tiu programo."

Translation:I have some problems with that program.

July 27, 2015

16 Comments


NicolasVil4

Why "pri" and not "kun" ?

July 27, 2015

mizinamo

I suppose because you are not actually together with the program - "with" is used in a rather abstract sense her, something like "concerning, about", for which Esperanto "pri" is a better match than "kun" which is more about physical togetherness.

July 28, 2015

GottfriedK

I guess that "kun" would be imply that you and that program have a problem together.

September 26, 2015

brunofrra

Mi ne havas problemon kun programo, la programo havas problemon kun mi!!!

August 1, 2017

Stillemere

Konsciaj programoj, tiom normala!

October 16, 2016

monney30P

Tiu programo estas Memrise-o.

January 7, 2017

NailahM93

Alright, isn't "cxi tiu" supposed to be "this" whereas just "tiu" is "that"? Think I'll report this.

February 27, 2016

mizinamo

Yes. But the "recommended" translation (at the top of this comment page) uses "that". What sentence did you see?

February 27, 2016

Neotecha

One of the recommended correct solutions reads: "I have some problems about this program.". Sourced 15 April 2016

April 16, 2016

Neotecha

Should "kelkaj" translate to "few" as well?

April 16, 2016

mizinamo

Perhaps "a few" but not "few", which means something else.

  • I have a few problems. = I have some problems. = I have several problems.
  • I have few problems. = I do not have many problems.

The first one seems like a bigger number than the second - the first emphasises that there are a significant number of problems, while the second one admits that there are problems but emphasises that the number is small and, perhaps, not very significant.

So I think kelkaj could be "a few", but "few" would be better as malmultaj.

April 16, 2016

Oceanotti

To what extent is it different from iujn?

July 19, 2016

CelioFM

It can be as well: "Mi havas iujn problemojn pri tiu programo."

November 7, 2016

KingOctavio

Why may I not translate this to "I have some problems about that program?"

June 20, 2017

tumbleweed67

Why not use PER, rather than PRI? I understand the reason for pri, but the word I miss was "with"

August 30, 2017

mizinamo

per means "with" in the sense of "through; by means of; using".

You can screw in a screw with (using, by means of) a screwdriver - that's per.

But you don't use the program in order to have, as a tool for having problems.

August 30, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.