1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá seacláid ó chailín."

" seacláid ó chailín."

Translation:A girl wants chocolate.

July 27, 2015

10 Comments


brigids.em

Ní mise Arya Stark. Is mise cailín... agus tá seacláid ó chailín. An bhfuil seacláid ag fear?


Patrick962133

how would you write "the chocolate is from a girl"?


Vinibauz

tá ainm ó bhfear? GOT


SeanMeaneyPL

"A girl NEEDS chocolate" makes much more sense!


RozieToez

Im confused. In the question, "An teastaíonn seacláid ó gcailín" (Hope I got that right) cailín is eclipsed, but here it's lenited? Is the difference due to tá/teastaíonn or to statement/question?


galaxyrocker

It's eclipsed in ón gcailín. ó by itself eclipses.


PinkRose98

What does "ó" mean? I don't think I've seen it before


Etain0

is it not the verb teastaigh instead of ta


DanielC.To1

'A girl' is not the same as 'the girl'?


brigids.em

No. Irish doesn't have an indefinite article ("a"/"an" in English), but it does have a definite article ("the" in English). Confusingly for many English speakers (at least at first), the Irish word for "the" is "an". So:

  • Cailín = "girl" OR "a girl", but
  • An cailín = "the girl".

(Is maith le cailín gramadach.)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.