" seacláid ó chailín."

Translation:A girl wants chocolate.

7/27/2015, 9:27:04 PM

11 Comments


brigids.em

Ní mise Arya Stark. Is mise cailín... agus tá seacláid ó chailín. An bhfuil seacláid ag fear?

3/4/2017, 12:31:13 AM

Patrick962133

how would you write "the chocolate is from a girl"?

2/4/2016, 10:46:27 AM

SeanMeaneyPL

"A girl NEEDS chocolate" makes much more sense!

2/2/2017, 7:52:49 AM

BigD688

A girl. needs to lose 20 lbs.

10/31/2018, 11:18:41 AM

RozieToez

Im confused. In the question, "An teastaíonn seacláid ó gcailín" (Hope I got that right) cailín is eclipsed, but here it's lenited? Is the difference due to tá/teastaíonn or to statement/question?

7/27/2015, 9:27:04 PM

galaxyrocker

It's eclipsed in ón gcailín. ó by itself eclipses.

7/27/2015, 9:32:24 PM

Vinibauz

tá ainm ó bhfear? GOT

10/21/2016, 10:40:25 PM

PinkRose98

What does "ó" mean? I don't think I've seen it before

5/2/2017, 12:55:55 AM

Etain0

is it not the verb teastaigh instead of ta

1/2/2017, 7:36:25 PM

DanielC.To1

'A girl' is not the same as 'the girl'?

6/2/2017, 2:27:53 AM

Mogar27

This phrase is true in many languages. I'm a guy and I want chocolate, too!

3/19/2018, 2:26:26 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.