1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Oni bezonas la plimulton de …

"Oni bezonas la plimulton de la membroj."

Translation:One needs the majority of the members.

July 27, 2015

11 Comments


Neotecha

Why does this sentence use membroj over anoj? Is there a difference between the two?


Oceanotti

According to Reta Vortaro and PIV, membro (in the figured sense of an individual appertaining to a group, society, party, etc.) and ano mean exactly the same, to the extent that both give circular definitions.


ActualGoat

What is the difference between plimulto kaj plej parto ?


TheKinglyWe

plimulto i think is a majority and plej parto is most of...theres probably better more nuanced way to descirbe the difference


JakeH1

Why wouldn't you use da? We're talking about an amount, right?


mizinamo

It's more like a proportion than an amount.

There is no measuring stick or measuring cup that has a line saying "majority" or "half" -- those are not really amounts in the way that "two litres" is.

They're relative to a given mass, so (relative) proportions rather than (absolute) amounts.

Compare how you can have "duonlitro da akvo" (half a litre of water) but that "duonlitro" is "duono de litro".


silvaIguer

Mi ne komprenis la deferencon inter "plejmulto", "plimulto" kaj "plej-parto"...


salivanto

Ja estas diferenco, sed ankaux multaj spertaj E-istoj ne scias la diferencon. Rigardu en PIV... kaj demandu denove se gxi ne estas klara.


pguerrajr

Could I say "The majority of the members are necessary"?


-CEREZA-

So could you say "malplimuto" for minority? Or would that be "malplejparto"?


_Bon_

Yes, malplimulto is minority

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.