"Oni bezonas la plimulton de la membroj."

Translation:One needs the majority of the members.

July 27, 2015

13 Comments


Neotecha

Why does this sentence use membroj over anoj? Is there a difference between the two?

May 10, 2016

Oceanotti

According to Reta Vortaro and PIV, membro (in the figured sense of an individual appertaining to a group, society, party, etc.) and ano mean exactly the same, to the extent that both give circular definitions.

July 22, 2016

ActualGoat

What is the difference between plimulto kaj plej parto ?

July 27, 2015

TheKinglyWe

plimulto i think is a majority and plej parto is most of...theres probably better more nuanced way to descirbe the difference

July 29, 2015

JakeH1

Why wouldn't you use da? We're talking about an amount, right?

December 13, 2015

mizinamo

It's more like a proportion than an amount.

There is no measuring stick or measuring cup that has a line saying "majority" or "half" -- those are not really amounts in the way that "two litres" is.

They're relative to a given mass, so (relative) proportions rather than (absolute) amounts.

Compare how you can have "duonlitro da akvo" (half a litre of water) but that "duonlitro" is "duono de litro".

December 13, 2015

pguerrajr

Could I say "The majority of the members are necessary"?

July 15, 2016

ytret01

"La plimulto de la membroj estas bezonita por oni" — The majority of the members is necessary for one.

June 26, 2017

-CEREZA-

So could you say "malplimuto" for minority? Or would that be "malplejparto"?

June 13, 2017

_Bon_

Yes, malplimulto is minority

January 6, 2018

silvaIguer

Mi ne komprenis la deferencon inter "plejmulto", "plimulto" kaj "plej-parto"...

January 23, 2018

salivanto

Ja estas diferenco, sed ankaux multaj spertaj E-istoj ne scias la diferencon. Rigardu en PIV... kaj demandu denove se gxi ne estas klara.

July 30, 2018

BillEverett

Mi timis provi "... needs a majority ...". Perhaps Esperanto requires "la" here, but certainly "needs the majority" is strange English. Normally, "the majority" refers to a particular majority and not a general requirement.

February 27, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.