1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Üzücü bir şiir oku."

"Üzücü bir şiir oku."

Translation:Read a sad poem.

July 27, 2015

13 Comments


spikypsyche

How are words with double letters, like şiir or saat, pronounced differently than they would be if they had the ğ (şiğir or sağat)?


Ektoraskan

No difference at all since ğ would be silent in those positions (between two vowels). In the case of "şiir", you could spell it "şiyir" and it would still be pronounced exactly the same way. Hence you see a lot of people spell the word "değil" as "deyil" and, in chat/sms, as "deil". All 3 would be pronounced the same way.


magatouve

Saat and şiir are both Arabic in origin and has the letter "ayn" in the middle between the double vowels. But the sound of "ayn" is quite peculiar to Semitic languages and hard to pronounce for speakers of other languages, so they simply dropped it out in Turkish and wrote these words with a double vowel. Eventually these words sound as if they had ğ in them, but I assume that ğ is used only in words of Turkish origins.


Ektoraskan

"Ayn" is completely silent in Hebrew. So it's rather peculiar to Arabic.

Ğ has rather to do with "ghayn".

istifrağ = إستفراغ ; rağmen = رغماً


magatouve

True ğ replaces "ghayn" in Turkish. Even in some original Turkish words, I have the feeling ğ is sometimes pronounced like a very soft "ghayn" or maybe my ears just deceive me, because ğ is replaced with "ghayn" when a Turkish word is used in Arabic, e.g. when they say the name of the Turkish President أردوغان


YakinAlan

It is with the back vowels (a ı o u) pronounced like that. For the front vowels (e i ö ü) it is very faint but it can never be replaced by "y". It is not the correct Istanbul pronunciation.


Kevinguy19

Does this mean that "K" usually replaces a qaf?


YakinAlan

No, it is actually fifty-fifty. With the back vowels (a ı o u) it is pronounced more glottal like "q", and with the front vowels (e i ö ü) it is more palatal. But still, there are many exceptions, especially loan words violate this rule. Words like "kâgıt", "kâr" are two of those exceptions. "kâgıt" which means "paper" is sometimes circumflexed but often it is written in the plain form as "kagıt". The second example has always the circumflex since one has to differentiate between "kâr" (profit) and "kar" (snow).


Hananalmor1

This true too But (ayn) is not a silent and certainly not a peculiar in arabic language, it is a very special letter with beautiful special features need a lot practice to utter it correctly


YakinAlan

Correct pronunciation is Şİ-İR


SalihCanDe

The right pronunciation of "değil" is "diyil".

Source: An elocutionist woman taught me.


Cachaji

It sounds like "oko". Is it the right way to pronounce "oku"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.