"Sie haben einen Unfall."

Translation:They have an accident.

December 30, 2012

15 Comments


Boycey48

Seems a little gangster when you know germans often use the present to express the future!

February 18, 2014

Burned_Toast

English does this too.

February 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"They are having an accident." is also accepted as correct. Which makes more sense if it is actually happening in front of us now. We would expect more information with the other version, for example: They have an accident every other year! How do they have such bad luck? or "They have an accident when they are not paying attention to the road. So we don't want anyone to text while driving."

December 18, 2014

mcfabbin

Is that really true?

October 19, 2014

Das_boobs

How would you say this is past tense? "They had an accident"

August 6, 2014

milanbergh

Sie haben einen Unfall gehabt. Sie hatten einen Unfall.

September 28, 2014

lazar.ljubenovic

Stay tuned I guess.

August 31, 2014

deboutwest

'they HAD an accident' is correct in English.

February 27, 2014

JerrodMiller

Example: What happens next in the story? They have an accident.

May 30, 2014

dxrsam

But you changed the tense. :/

June 1, 2014

Owlspotting

I don't know about the German, but in English "They had an accident" is much more likely to be used than "They have an accident." As soon as the accident occurs, it is past. Is there even a natural usage for the present tense of it (in English or in German)?

October 12, 2014

zengator

Yes, "they had an accident" is more common than "they have an accident." Would "they are having an accident" as the present-tense translation sound better to you? It would still be uncommon--usually by the time you could comment on an accident, it's over.

Perhaps in the context of a toddler . . . .

November 7, 2014

Janus8536

Fact is, at the time when I got this sentence, we had not yet been taught how to use the past tense in German -- which, imo, would justify DL's use of the present tense in this sentence.

June 21, 2015

Elenaki.a

But its not in past tense. 'They are having an accident' is correct for this sentence. It would just be really rarely used.

November 25, 2014

timot50

You can also build an accident: Einen Unfall bauen.dict.cc | einen Unfall bauen | W├Ârterbuch Englisch-Deutsch http://www.dict.cc/?s=einen+Unfall+bauen

June 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.