1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bildene henger på veggen."

"Bildene henger veggen."

Translation:The pictures are hanging on the wall.

July 27, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Question! Even though "i" is said to translate as "in, on, around", is it more correct to use "på" when you mean "on"?


Luke_5.1991

    It depends on context. Here, only "på" makes sense. Prepositions rarely translate 1:1 between any two languages.


    [deactivated user]

      thank you!


ged439244

      Why is "at the wall" wrong ?


Regney
      Mod

      At the wall means "a location near or next to" a particular wall, e.g., "The family was at the wall when they were arrested."

      On the wall means "in direct contact" with the surface of it, e.g., A spider walks on the wall. Pictures hang on the wall. The graffiti artist is painting on the wall. He was leaning on the wall, waiting for his friends.


Linda984246

      It would be nice if the wrong answer boxes did not cover up my answer. I like to see where I went wrong!


Lyssabel

      On my mobile, I can slide the answer box up and down. Can you?


Regney
      Mod

      Mine used to slide up and down, but they don't anymore. I've reported it, but it apparently happens only on select versions.


Wekake

      I do not understand why "The pictures hang on the wall" is marked as "You used the wrong word." I mean, they always hang there, and are not hanging there just now.


Regney
      Mod

      "The pictures hang on the wall," is one of the accepted translations. If you encounter something like this again, be sure to report it.


Adam_Sparrow

      Why the picture is "bildet" , and the pictures is "bildene" instead of "bilda" completely nonsense for me...


Regney
      Mod

      "Bilda henger på veggen," is one of the accepted translations.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.