"Bildene henger veggen."

Translation:The pictures are hanging on the wall.

July 27, 2015

8 Comments


eriberries_

Question! Even though "i" is said to translate as "in, on, around", is it more correct to use "på" when you mean "on"?

July 27, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It depends on context. Here, only "på" makes sense. Prepositions rarely translate 1:1 between any two languages.

July 28, 2015

eriberries_

thank you!

July 28, 2015

ged439244

Why is "at the wall" wrong ?

November 2, 2018

Regney
Mod

At the wall means "a location near or next to" a particular wall, e.g., "The family was at the wall when they were arrested."

On the wall means "in direct contact" with the surface of it, e.g., A spider walks on the wall. Pictures hang on the wall. The graffiti artist is painting on the wall. He was leaning on the wall, waiting for his friends.

November 2, 2018

Linda984246

It would be nice if the wrong answer boxes did not cover up my answer. I like to see where I went wrong!

December 9, 2018

Lyssabel

On my mobile, I can slide the answer box up and down. Can you?

December 9, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.