1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kvin talentaj aktoroj rol…

"La kvin talentaj aktoroj rolis kiel gardistoj en la teatro."

Translation:The five talented actors performed as guards in the theater.

July 28, 2015

5 Comments


raydpratt

To say that "the five talented actors acted AS guards in the theater" is different from saying that "the five talented actors acted LIKE guards in the theater." In the first sentence, the actors could be doing side work as guards, while in the second sentence the actors are merely acting like guards, while not actually being guards.

July 28, 2015

jxetkubo

Yes, you are right. Kiel can have a meaning of similarity, identity or role. There have been proposals to use other words to distinguish these three, but it was not successful because you normally you can tell from the context.


RStoltzfoos

Such a waste of talent...


Salvesen

The five talented actors played guards in the theater is accepted. Would kiel be necessary if that was translated back to Esperanto? Kiel sometimes is confusing for me.


DavidBock9

Were the actors playing the role of 'guards' in a performance?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.