1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kvin talentaj aktoroj rol…

"La kvin talentaj aktoroj rolis kiel gardistoj en la teatro."

Translation:The five talented actors performed as guards in the theater.

July 28, 2015

10 Comments


raydpratt

To say that "the five talented actors acted AS guards in the theater" is different from saying that "the five talented actors acted LIKE guards in the theater." In the first sentence, the actors could be doing side work as guards, while in the second sentence the actors are merely acting like guards, while not actually being guards.


jxetkubo

Yes, you are right. Kiel can have a meaning of similarity, identity or role. There have been proposals to use other words to distinguish these three, but it was not successful because you normally you can tell from the context.


Salvesen

The five talented actors played guards in the theater is accepted. Would kiel be necessary if that was translated back to Esperanto? Kiel sometimes is confusing for me.


RStoltzfoos

Such a waste of talent...


Markqz

Is there a term "geaktoroj" to indicate a mixed group of actors? Or does "aktoroj" already indicate male and females ?


DavidLamb53073

You would only need to use "geaktoroj" if it was necessary to indicate that there were both male and female actors in the group. Usually, "aktoroj" is sufficient. After all, the English word "actors" says nothing about the sex of the thespians, but most of the time we don't find we need to put "male", "female" or "mixed sex" before "actors", and even the word "actress" is falling into disuse.


Markqz

I think I just wanted to know about the flexibility of the prefix "ge-".

But if you were writing a story or article about acting in the 1700s, you might want to use "geaktoroj" to emphasize the use of both male and female actors, as opposed to when Shakespeare was writing and all "aktoroj" were male.

Thanks!


DavidBock9

Were the actors playing the role of 'guards' in a performance?


CaseyCannon

Since roli sounds so much like role, I think so.


AlexanderB726189

Why kiel and not tiel? I thought the 't words' were used as pointers (tiel - in such a way) and 'k words' as questions.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.