Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does this land belong to Terschelling or not?"

Translation:Behoort dit land tot Terschelling of niet?

3 years ago

2 Comments


phb2013
phb2013

Could you say "behoort aan" or "behoort bij"?

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

I'm not really sure but from some quick googling and my gut feeling I get the impression you can use "behoren aan" for possession (Dit land behoort aan de koning - This land belongs to the king), and "behoren tot" for being part of something (De walvis behoort tot de zoogdieren - The whale belongs to the mammals). I've seen some examples where "bij" is used as well, but it sounds a bit strange to me (can't explain why). I would however say something like "Hoort dit land bij Terschelling?" instead of the sentence from this exercise ;)

PS. For those of you wondering who or what Terschelling is, it is one of the Frisian Islands or Waddeneilanden as we call them.

3 years ago