" an cheolchoirm ag tarlú anocht."

Translation:The concert is happening tonight.

7/28/2015, 12:24:49 AM

5 Comments


seosamh806006

Wouldn't "the concert is taking place..." be a better / less awkward translation than "the concert is happening....."

8/29/2017, 10:38:30 PM

OliverCasserley

the concert is on tonight--------Marked wrong ??

7/28/2015, 12:24:49 AM

RodneyMarsh261

So was 'taking place '.

10/13/2016, 5:23:24 PM

mpbell

In Spanish, my second language, it would be better not to use the present progressive ("is happening") when you are actually referring to the near future (tonight). Is there any such guideline in Irish?

7/29/2015, 4:42:35 PM

scilling

Unlike English (as well as other Indo-European languages), the present can’t be used to mean the near future in Irish, so this sentence should have Beidh instead of . (I’ve reported it.)

1/27/2017, 2:52:24 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.