" damhán alla ar an leabhar."

Translation:There is a spider on the book.

July 28, 2015

23 Comments


B_D_Codeman

Shouldn’t the correct translation be “Burn the book with the flames of hell”?

July 15, 2018

Codester3

Or use another book to squash the spider.

Pressing...burning...as long as the result is the same.

October 17, 2018

mfsquared

Would "A spider is on the book" be a correct sentence, or is does it strictly translate to "there is a. . ."?

July 28, 2015

scilling

“A spider is on the book” is also a correct translation.

July 28, 2015

trinitythex

I wrote, the spider is on the book and it was considered wrong.

April 25, 2018

Trodaire

That would be "tá an damhán alla ar an leabhar."

June 18, 2018

Dar...

am i hearing clipped audio, or is 'ar' actually pronounced 'ed' and effectively connected to 'an' in everyday speech? (I hear, "tar du-wan alla ed-en yow-ah')

May 18, 2018

Gene313169

I heard 'ed' there, also, so I got it wrong. Just from the pronunciation, I couldn't figure out what she was saying.

July 3, 2018

B_D_Codeman

I came to this discussion to ask this exact question. I’m hearing “ag” and “ar” the same in the VERY few questions that actually have audio (even the ones that indicate that there is audio).

Two things are against me here:

1). It’s a very new language to me, and I haven’t picked up the nuances of the way it’s spoken, AND

2). I don’t hear well, even when I’m listening to English (the only language I know). My wife tells me all the time that I need hearing aids, but that would mean admitting that I’m getting old (I’m pushing 50)...I’m just not ready to admit that just yet!

July 15, 2018

B_D_Codeman

Just to avoid any confusion, I had to use my wife’s name for this account - I tried to use the app under my name, and I didn’t find it useful at all.

Heck, I’m still looking for the “tips and tricks” section people refer to - I haven’t found a sign of it yet.

July 15, 2018

trinitythex

The Tips and Tricks are at the web page, if you are using a phone or mobile device, they won't show up.. :/ I'm 54 and have hearing loss in the higher registers...ugh, I feel ya on that... Slan!

July 20, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

I wonder if we have a choice of voices on the website? It could be that a deeper voice would help you guys.

June 27, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The exercises were recorded by a live speaker. There is only one speaker available on Duolingo.

People who do Duolingo on a phone or mobile device can log into the website on that device and access the Tips & Notes in the web browser on their phones.

June 28, 2019

Luisina551382

why isn't 'leabhar' eclipsed in this example, given that it's preceded by a preposition + definite article? I'm going crazy here.

June 7, 2018

Dar...

(DNTLS), …when one word ends in one of these letters and the following word begins with one there's usually no eclipse, so 'n' from "an" followed by 'l' from "leabhar" therefore no eclipse. You can sometimes guess where eclipses and lenition probably should happen just by speaking a sentence really fast like people in Ireland do with no gaps between words just a constant stream. That's why eclipses and lenition happen I suspect: it's a bit like taking a smoothing plane to a language so that words flow together easy and very fast.

June 7, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's got nothing to do with DNTLS - DNTLS is a lenition rule, and lenition only applies to b, c, d, f, g, m, p, s and t. You can't lenite l, n or r.

Eclipsis only applies to b, c, d, f, g, p and t. You can't eclipse l, m, n, r or s.

leabhar isn't eclipsed because you can't eclipse words that start with the letter l.

June 10, 2019

JuanRangel417107

Time to get a new book

October 25, 2018

Christy566666

But why A?...I thought there was no A in Irish

October 1, 2015

FoxyAuroraBat

There isn't, really, but it is often translated in for contextual purposes. "There is spider on the book" wouldn't really make sense.

May 18, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Exactly! The word "a" means "his" in Irish. There is no translation for the English word "a" which is an indefinite article. A lot of sentences would be ungrammatical without "a"! In Irish, the indefinite article is a null word (a linguistic zero).

July 28, 2017

trinitythex

Ungrammatical to us, not to the Irish speakers ...

July 20, 2018

ScottishScones

The reason why the english translation has "a" is because english requires the indefinate article in certain contexts.

June 9, 2019

ScottishScones

Leaving out the article would imply that spider was somethings name, as a proper noun.

June 9, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.