"The third, fourth, and fifth baskets are pretty."

Translation:La tria, kvara, kaj kvina korboj estas belaj.

3 years ago

5 Comments


lknightchs
lknightchs

Why don't "tria, kvara and kvina" match the plurality of "korboj?" Are they not adjectives?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

They are, but there is only one third basket and so "tria" is singular; the same with "kvara" and "kvina".

It also works the other way around: "La bluaj pordo kaj fenestro" (the blue door and window) - "bluaj" is plural because there are two blue things, but only one of them is a door so "pordo" is singular.

3 years ago

lknightchs
lknightchs

Oh, I get it. Thanks, that makes a lot of sense.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes; it's a bit odd when coming from English or German but it makes sense on its own.

3 years ago

pranav667191

Ok

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.